KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

finding it hard

Chinese translation: 仍然觉得分手让她很难面对


11:00 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: finding it hard
背景:主人公、女友Jenny和她好友Liz,有一次酒后主人公与Liz发生了关系。
We made no plans to start anything and Liz made me swear not to tell Jenny. When I met up with Jenny afterwards, I did feel guilty-particularly as I wasn’t actually shocked at what I’d done. I knew it was over. Our relationship limped on for a month or so but then I had to finish it. I just knew we weren’t a long-term couple. When I said it was over, I didn’t mention that someone else was involved, just something like: “I’m no ready to get that serious.” Jenny was pretty upset.
It’s shit I know but I went straight round to Liz’s house and we got together for a couple of months. Jenny was still finding it hard so we kept it secret, just meeting at each other’s houses.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:仍然觉得分手让她很难面对
Explanation:
find split-up hard to take
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
多谢!
根据so we kept it secret可以作出选择。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3仍然觉得分手让她很难面对isahuang
3难过
chica nueva
3难以接受我和liz在一起siralbert
3jenny 还庴晄椆変榓liz嵼堦婲
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
仍然觉得分手让她很难面对


Explanation:
find split-up hard to take

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
多谢!
根据so we kept it secret可以作出选择。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: bingo!
3 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
6 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
难以接受我和liz在一起


Explanation:
根据上下文推断应该是这个意思,所以“我”和liz只有暗地里来往了,公然出双入对的很打击jenny的
也许原来后面可以接上“to see us together"

siralbert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: "...so we kept it secret" --> doesn't that mean Jenny is still kept in the dark???
3 hrs
  -> 

neutral  Xiaoping Fu: 既然 Jenny 还不知道,那么 finding it hard 就不是指第三者的参与,而是对分手仍然不能释怀。
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jenny 还庴晄椆変榓liz嵼堦婲


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2003-12-12 13:48:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, this is NOT what I wrote!!!!
I don\'t know what happened!!!
this is what I meant:
jenny还受不了我和liz在一起
hope it works now

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
难过


Explanation:
难过

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161