KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

That was it.

Chinese translation: 事情的经过就是那样的.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That was it.
Chinese translation:事情的经过就是那样的.
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

19:54 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: That was it.
前文如下:
我们在伦敦中部地区一间酒吧所搞的离职聚会成了导致最终分手的导火线。克莱尔后来也来了,开始跟我的一位同事闲谈,我当时正在跟每天见面说话的一位女同事聊天。我从卫生间出来后,克莱尔就质问我:“我见到你在偷看她的胸部!你有没有跟她上过床?”我还没来得回话,她就把手里端着的酒径直泼到了我身上,然后气冲冲离去。
接着:
That was it. I finished it on the phone the next day.
......
是不是“就这么回事/事实就是这样”?
clearwater
China
事情的经过就是那样的.
Explanation:
“那样”可能比“这样”好一些,因为原文用的是过去式。
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4事情的经过就是那样的.
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3Enough. 够多了.再不干了.好的,够了.
chica nueva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
事情的经过就是那样的.


Explanation:
“那样”可能比“这样”好一些,因为原文用的是过去式。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
多谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that was it.
Enough. 够多了.再不干了.好的,够了.


Explanation:
Enough. 够多了.再不干了.好的,够了.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161