KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

I was drifting into a long-term relationship without even thinking about it.

Chinese translation: 我当时正不知不觉地被卷入长久恋爱关系中去,


20:34 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I was drifting into a long-term relationship without even thinking about it.
背景:
后来啥也没发生,可我却从此忍不住就去想她。突然,我发觉与詹妮做爱简直成了例行公事。我老是要去幻想莉兹。这不由得让我想到了对詹妮的感情。后来,主人公真与莉兹有了关系。主人公与詹妮分手时说的话就是“我还没有想好长期相处下去。”

It's shit I know but I went straight round to Liz's house and we got together for a couple of months. Jenny was still finding it hard so we kept it secret, just meeting at each other's houses. In the end, it didn't work out. Too many people knew both of them and it would have caused friction. I don't regret it. Liz was a wake-up call. I was drifting into a long-term relationship without even thinking about it.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:我当时正不知不觉地被卷入长久恋爱关系中去,
Explanation:
这里是过去进行时态,是说那得到 Liz 的 wake-up call 时,正在滑入自己并不真的想进入的生活状况。drifting 的隐含着身不由己的意思。应该用“滑入”、“坠入”、“卷入”之类的语词来表达,这样,读者才能理解为什么 Liz 是个 wake-up call。

试译:

可我并不后悔。因为丽兹的出现给我敲了警钟。我当时正不知不觉地滑入长久恋爱关系之中。

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
试译:
可我并不后悔,因为丽兹的出现给我敲了警钟。我当时正不知不觉地陷入长久恋爱关系之中。

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2我不知不觉地进入了“长期恋爱(性?)关系”阶段。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5我已不知不觉,渐渐地踏进一段长久的恋爱关系。
Denyce Seow
4我当时正不知不觉地被卷入长久恋爱关系中去,
Xiaoping Fu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
我不知不觉地进入了“长期恋爱(性?)关系”阶段。


Explanation:
我不知不觉地进入了“长期恋爱(性?)关系”阶段。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 但是结束了. 但是liz 是一个警告. 把'阶段'改称'了'可能好一些.
1 hr

agree  pleasure
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
我已不知不觉,渐渐地踏进一段长久的恋爱关系。


Explanation:
I thought 渐渐 would bring out "drifting" better. 长久的恋爱关系 sounds more "romantic" for "Longterm relationship" (though the 主人公 is not feeling so "romantic" right now).

My feel of the 主人公 situation:
The wake-up call (affair with Liz) shook him up and made him realised that he is getting into a long-term relationship with Jenny (which probably scares the sh*t out of him). I agree with you that it seems 主人公 appreciates Liz's appearance.



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我当时正不知不觉地被卷入长久恋爱关系中去,


Explanation:
这里是过去进行时态,是说那得到 Liz 的 wake-up call 时,正在滑入自己并不真的想进入的生活状况。drifting 的隐含着身不由己的意思。应该用“滑入”、“坠入”、“卷入”之类的语词来表达,这样,读者才能理解为什么 Liz 是个 wake-up call。

试译:

可我并不后悔。因为丽兹的出现给我敲了警钟。我当时正不知不觉地滑入长久恋爱关系之中。



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
试译:
可我并不后悔,因为丽兹的出现给我敲了警钟。我当时正不知不觉地陷入长久恋爱关系之中。