KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

body wax

Chinese translation: 全身除毛


20:49 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: body wax
We advise you cancel the opera tickets and book a body wax!
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:全身除毛
Explanation:
"body waxing" is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-12 21:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t understand why normal people need a body waxing. Such vanity! But just the peasant in me speaking. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-12 21:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"But this is just ...\"
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:除毛(美体)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5全身除毛Yongmei Liu
4预订一次“身体打蜡”服务。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
预订一次“身体打蜡”服务。


Explanation:
就象给地板打蜡一样,有些西方人喜欢在皮肤上涂上一层蜡,使皮肤成为棕ke色,认为那样很美。为适用这种需求,也就产生了专门提供“身体打蜡”的服务行业。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: not sure about this??
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
全身除毛


Explanation:
"body waxing" is better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-12 21:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t understand why normal people need a body waxing. Such vanity! But just the peasant in me speaking. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-12 21:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"But this is just ...\"

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:除毛(美体)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: European women shave their legs and underarms. Waxing your legs was another method. Now you can get a body wax, on the midriff (bikini line), and underarms and groin area I suppose, to look good on the beach.Euro men are starting to wax chests,backs!
1 hr

agree  isahuang
1 hr

agree  Kevin Yang: Agree with lai'an. I do not think it really meant to wax all over the body. Have you heard of waxing in Brazilian style?
3 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 可不可以译为“除毛美体”?
5 hrs
  -> Yeah, sounds great. Thanks!

agree  Xiang Ding
9 hrs