KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Hull NW

Chinese translation: Hull NW


21:34 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hull NW
Rob,28, from Hull NW
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Hull NW
Explanation:
Rob is 28 years old and lives in the city of Hull (Northwest).

There is a Hull NW in Iowa, USA

There is also Hull, England

Hull, Canada...

but all matches for "Hull NW" were for the state of Iowa, USA.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-12 21:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here a match for England:

Khaleej Times - Online
Khaleej Times OnLine - Letters to the Editor ... a field hospital inside the Saudi border. The father-of-two from Hull, northwest England, was turned down nine years ago by the government for an army ...
www.khaleejtimes.co.ae/ktarchive/250502/theworld.htm
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
试译:英国西北部的赫尔 
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Hull NWPB Trans
5Hull 英格兰东北部一港市
Denyce Seow
4赫尔 NWmatias


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hull nw
Hull NW


Explanation:
Rob is 28 years old and lives in the city of Hull (Northwest).

There is a Hull NW in Iowa, USA

There is also Hull, England

Hull, Canada...

but all matches for "Hull NW" were for the state of Iowa, USA.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-12 21:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here a match for England:

Khaleej Times - Online
Khaleej Times OnLine - Letters to the Editor ... a field hospital inside the Saudi border. The father-of-two from Hull, northwest England, was turned down nine years ago by the government for an army ...
www.khaleejtimes.co.ae/ktarchive/250502/theworld.htm


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thanks!
试译:英国西北部的赫尔 

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
2 mins

agree  HymnLau
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hull 英格兰东北部一港市


Explanation:
我所知道的赫尔(Hull)是英格兰东北部一港市. 可是东北 = Northeast. Check this website out. There is a Hull in NE England: http://www.dracos.co.uk/odeon/?region=North_East_England

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
赫尔 NW


Explanation:
正如楼上所说的,由于有另一个城市也叫Hull,不过在英国的NE方向,所以要用NW区分这两个城市。在欧洲同名的城市常常出现,好像Frankfurt就起码有两个,一个是著名的金融中心,在德国的中南部,另一个名不经传,位于前东德的境内,柏林东北面100公里左右,所以这个金融中心是Frankfurt am Main, 注明是在Main河边上的Frankfurt,不是在东面的Frankfurt o.d.

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96