KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Finsbury Circus

Chinese translation: Finsbury 广场


22:19 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Finsbury Circus
Place Name
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Finsbury 广场
Explanation:
circus = a round open area where a number of streets join together(数条街道会聚的)圆形广场 eg Oxford Circus 牛津广场
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
试译:芬斯伯里广场
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3费斯伯恩广场matias
3Finsbury 广场
chica nueva
3菲恩伯里.瑟克斯
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
菲恩伯里.瑟克斯


Explanation:
音译

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finsbury circus
Finsbury 广场


Explanation:
circus = a round open area where a number of streets join together(数条街道会聚的)圆形广场 eg Oxford Circus 牛津广场

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
试译:芬斯伯里广场

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
费斯伯恩广场


Explanation:
这种地名的标准译法,国家应该有规定的吧?!这是从Google上搜索到的其中一个译法。你题目所采用的也有。


    Reference: http://ent.sina.com.cn/f_star/2000-04-24/5012.html
    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/chinese/news/newsid_2675000/2675503...
matias
PRO pts in pair: 96