KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Major of Ebury

Chinese translation: 埃伯里庄园


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Major of Ebury
Chinese translation:埃伯里庄园
Entered by: clearwater

22:37 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Major of Ebury
Mary, the daughter of Alexander Davies, a scrivener (a notary or drafter of documents) inherited the Major of Ebury - an area of marsh and meadow on the outskirts of the growing City of London.
clearwater
China
manor = ׯ԰
Explanation:
manor = a large country house with land ׯ԰
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
埃伯里庄园
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5内伊布里 Ebury
Denyce Seow
3 +1manor = ׯ԰
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
内伊布里 Ebury


Explanation:
Ebury = 内伊布里
www.geocities.com/kongling/pages/couplets.html

There is only one link to "Major of Ebury" on internet and that is exactly your text. Therefore, I suspect that "Major" is spelled wrongly here, or should be spelled with a small "m", making it 大部份 (major). Look at the "City", it should be spelled with a small "c" too. What do you think???



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 20:08:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep... it seems that there is really \"City of London\". Go to Google and search for it with a capital \"C\" for \"City\". I don\'t know what\'s in there but my guess is that it IS London. Have to check it out with a London-er...

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: the City is a district in London, where, I believe,most of the finance houses, banks,etc are...
7 hrs
  -> thanks.. seems that you might be right. I did a check on "City of London" and it really exist.

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
major of ebury
manor = ׯ԰


Explanation:
manor = a large country house with land ׯ԰

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
谢谢!
埃伯里庄园

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pleasure
2 days 17 hrs