KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Gray's Inn Road

Chinese translation: 葛兰旅店 Gray's Inn


23:36 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Gray's Inn Road
As a young man, he made a journey to India as ship's carpenter from which he saved enough money to set up his own business in Gray's Inn Road upon his return.
格雷斯旅馆路??
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:葛兰旅店 Gray's Inn
Explanation:
葛兰旅店 Gray's Inn (http://www.shuku.net:8080/novels/liao/szs/szs02.html)

And there is this site (http://www.huayan.net.my/research/nystudy2.htm) that calls it 葛莱氏法学院 (Gray's Inn) - just a reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This \"Gray\'s Inn\" in \"Gray\'s Inn Road\" shouldn\'t be refering to the HOTEL. It is called \"Gray\'s Inn Road\" for the \"Gray\'s Inn\" (legal society) This site will give you the complete picture!! http://www.graysinn.org.uk/inn/inn_frameset.htm

This website says Gray\'s Inn is a law school (http://www.sirbacon.org/links/graysinn.html)


Okie, very confusing, right? (Who Wants To Be a Millionaire) My final answer is: 葛莱氏法学院路
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:格雷律师学院路
按《英汉大词典》解释,Gray's Inn:格雷律师学院(英国伦敦4个培养律师的机构之一)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1葛兰旅店 Gray's Inn
Denyce Seow
5格雷旅馆路
Danbing HE
4格雷斯旅馆路
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
2Gray's Inn = one of the 'Inns of Court'(legal societies) in London
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
格雷斯旅馆路


Explanation:
I think you're right.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gray's inn road
格雷旅馆路


Explanation:
格雷宾馆路

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
葛兰旅店 Gray's Inn


Explanation:
葛兰旅店 Gray's Inn (http://www.shuku.net:8080/novels/liao/szs/szs02.html)

And there is this site (http://www.huayan.net.my/research/nystudy2.htm) that calls it 葛莱氏法学院 (Gray's Inn) - just a reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 17:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This \"Gray\'s Inn\" in \"Gray\'s Inn Road\" shouldn\'t be refering to the HOTEL. It is called \"Gray\'s Inn Road\" for the \"Gray\'s Inn\" (legal society) This site will give you the complete picture!! http://www.graysinn.org.uk/inn/inn_frameset.htm

This website says Gray\'s Inn is a law school (http://www.sirbacon.org/links/graysinn.html)


Okie, very confusing, right? (Who Wants To Be a Millionaire) My final answer is: 葛莱氏法学院路

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:格雷律师学院路
按《英汉大词典》解释,Gray's Inn:格雷律师学院(英国伦敦4个培养律师的机构之一)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gray's inn road
Gray's Inn = one of the 'Inns of Court'(legal societies) in London


Explanation:
- Not sure about the translation 旅馆 but you can read about Gray's Inn if you do a Google search.

- There must already be Chinese language maps of London in print...

- Some of the history of Gray's Inn (from the website):
"In the fifteenth century there were many more legal societies or Inns than the four Inns of Court that we know today. Those with the most active educational programmes attracted the brighter and more ambitious students, who in their turn became Readers and Serjeants. During this century there were more men called to be Serjeants from Gray's Inn than any other Inn of Court.

During the sixteenth century the four Inns of Court had greatly prospered. Not only were the Judges closely connected with the Inns, but the prosperity of the Inns had attracted the support of the statesmen of the day. Edmund Dudley, a financial agent and adviser to Henry VII was a fellow of Gray's Inn, until beheaded on the orders of Henry VIII in the first year of his reign. Thomas Cromwell, Henry VIII's persecutor of the old religious order, was a member. He suffered the same fate for his excessive zeal later in the King's reign."

Collins Concise English Dictionary
inn = 1 hotel 2 restaurant or tavern


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 14 mins (2003-12-13 19:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, unless there is a standard translation already, I would like to see Inn kept as 旅馆/饭馆/酒店, because it probably was an inn,or possibly hostel, originally (富有历史意义). The site above gives some information on this.

Such professional clubs and societies were a feature of London, I believe. Similarly, in 17th/18th centuries, the \'Coffee Houses\' of London became \'literary clubs and discussion centres\'for the rising professional classes - still well-known today to students of English literature and history.


    Reference: http://www.graysinn.org.uk/
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161