KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Battersea Park Scheme

Chinese translation: 贝特西公园(建设)方案


23:40 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Battersea Park Scheme
Thomas Cubitt was one of the organizers of the Battersea Park Scheme and was a guarantor of the Great Exhibition(大英博览会奖) of 1851, as well as a major contributor to the preparation of the Metropolitan Buildings Act(《都会建筑法案》)of 1855.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:贝特西公园(建设)方案
Explanation:
Thomas Cubitt was one of the earliest, and the most important, of the speculative builders who built up large areas of London from the early 19th Century.
Selected response from:

xxxidler
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:巴特西公园建设计划/方案
http://pdswyq.myrice.com/bbx/yypd/zwdm/
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5贝特希公园策(计)划
Denyce Seow
2 +1贝特西公园(建设)方案xxxidler


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
贝特西公园(建设)方案


Explanation:
Thomas Cubitt was one of the earliest, and the most important, of the speculative builders who built up large areas of London from the early 19th Century.


xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:巴特西公园建设计划/方案
http://pdswyq.myrice.com/bbx/yypd/zwdm/

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
贝特希公园策(计)划


Explanation:
Just one more suggestion...

I found Battersea Park as 贝特希公园. Please refer to the following websites:

www.esouth.org/sccid/south/south990827.htm

http://0123.to/0123a/22_veg.htm

I have absolutely no idea what this "scheme" is about but since there is the word "organizers" before "Battersea Park Scheme", I chose 策(计)划.



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550