KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Grosvenor Board

Chinese translation: 格罗斯维纳董事会


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grosvenor Board
Chinese translation:格罗斯维纳董事会
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

23:51 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Grosvenor Board
The plans for development of Belgravia, presented to the Grosvenor Board in 1825, were prepared at just the right time.
格罗夫纳委员会?or格罗夫纳理事会?
Grosvenor系英国赫赫有名的大家族,威斯敏斯特公爵即其为成员。
clearwater
China
格罗斯维纳董事会
Explanation:
格罗斯维纳董事会
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:格罗夫纳董事会
Grosvenor已约定俗成为“格罗夫纳”
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1格罗斯维纳董事会
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
2格罗夫纳理事会
Danbing HE


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
格罗斯维纳董事会


Explanation:
格罗斯维纳董事会

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:格罗夫纳董事会
Grosvenor已约定俗成为“格罗夫纳”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
1 day 9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grosvenor board
格罗夫纳理事会


Explanation:
贵族的什么组织一般称什么理事会

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628