KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

5th Baronet

Chinese translation: 第五准男爵;第五从男爵


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:5th Baronet
Chinese translation:第五准男爵;第五从男爵
Entered by: clearwater

00:20 Dec 13, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: 5th Baronet
On his death in 1732 the development was continued by his brother and successor, Sir Thomas Grosvenor, 5th Baronet, MP, and subsequently by their younger brother, Sir Robert Grosvenor, 6th Baronet, MP.
第五代从男爵??
clearwater
China
第五准男爵;第五从男爵
Explanation:
baronet = a British nobleman with the rank of knight whose title passes on to his son when he dies. 准男爵;从男爵(英国的一种世袭爵位
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1第五从男爵 / 准男爵 / 次男爵
Denyce Seow
3第五准男爵;第五从男爵
chica nueva


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
5th baronet
第五准男爵;第五从男爵


Explanation:
baronet = a British nobleman with the rank of knight whose title passes on to his son when he dies. 准男爵;从男爵(英国的一种世袭爵位

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thanks!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
第五从男爵 / 准男爵 / 次男爵


Explanation:
This website will give you a clear picture of those aristocratic ranking:
http://www.tip.net.au/~davidjw/libdata/ALPHABET/I/impnoble.h...

In the dictionaries, you will find Baronet as 从男爵 / 准男爵. I found a website which calls it 次男爵. (http://www.nxdzkj.org/english/fangfa.htm). Just one more alternative.

I don't think it is 第五代 (generation). Maybe a 5th Baronet holds more power than a 6th Baronet (or the other way round). You might like to check with a British.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
20 hrs