KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

complex urban estates

Chinese translation: 综合城市区


06:28 Dec 13, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: complex urban estates
Grosvenor is a family business and traces its origins back over 300 years. These roots are important, contributing to the values and experience of the company especially in the development and management of complex urban estates.
XX城市房地产?XX城市住宅区?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:综合城市区
Explanation:
Grosvenor deals in 4 sectors: retail, commercial, residential and urban centres

URBAN CENTRES:
"Some projects defy simple categorisation and for this reason we have created the 'urban centres' category. Over the years, much of Grosvenor's business has been focussed on town and city centres. Such projects involve a complex range of skills and sensitivities.
Our current involvement with the city of Liverpool is an excellent example of such a project. .... There will be a mix of uses including retail, offices, residential and leisure."

I don't know if you can see urban centres = urban estates, but if yes, then it is a combination of retail, residential and commercial.

To sum it up, my suggestion for "complex urban estates" would be 综合城市区

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2综合城市区
Denyce Seow
4复合式城区物业
Lu Zou
3混合型的建筑群?matias
1housing estates???
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
housing estates???


Explanation:
Don't know the answer
but here is information on housing estates (UK)

housing estate (UK) (US housing development,subdivision) = an area containing a large number of houses or apartments built close together at the same time. eg They live on/in a housing estate.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
混合型的建筑群?


Explanation:
就是有学校、住宅和商店的小社区。

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
综合城市区


Explanation:
Grosvenor deals in 4 sectors: retail, commercial, residential and urban centres

URBAN CENTRES:
"Some projects defy simple categorisation and for this reason we have created the 'urban centres' category. Over the years, much of Grosvenor's business has been focussed on town and city centres. Such projects involve a complex range of skills and sensitivities.
Our current involvement with the city of Liverpool is an excellent example of such a project. .... There will be a mix of uses including retail, offices, residential and leisure."

I don't know if you can see urban centres = urban estates, but if yes, then it is a combination of retail, residential and commercial.

To sum it up, my suggestion for "complex urban estates" would be 综合城市区



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
15 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
122 days

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
复合式城区物业


Explanation:
复合式城区物业
这里的complex是指物业带有配套的服务设施,如商店健身房等。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711