KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

although generally building to the designs of

Chinese translation: 意译:项目的大部分虽然是请别人来盖但是一般他们盖的(房子)还是都是按照Lewis的设计盖的.


07:16 Dec 13, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: although generally building to the designs of
The development of Belgravia was dominated by one man, Thomas Cubitt, today acknowledged as probably the finest builder/developer in 19th century London. He was appointed by the Marquess to oversee the project . Even so, the scale of the project was far too large for the Cubitt family business to carry out on its own and much building was contracted out to reputable builders, although generally building to the designs of Cubitt's architect brother, Lewis.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:意译:项目的大部分虽然是请别人来盖但是一般他们盖的(房子)还是都是按照Lewis的设计盖的.
Explanation:
翻译得不流利但是基本上是这个意思...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 11 mins (2003-12-13 19:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

much building => a lot of the building work
was contracted out to reputable builders => was given to good builders to build under contract
although generally => however mostly (still)
building to the designs of => building to (the specifications in) the designs of
of Cubitt\'s architect brother => to Cubitt\'s brother\'s designs (Cubitt\'s brother was an architect)

design = a drawing showing how something is to be made 图样;图纸

design = a drawing or set of drawings showing how a building or product is to be made and how it will work and look eg Have you seen the designs for the new shopping centre

builder = a person whose job is building, especially someone who owns a building company 建造者(尤指建筑商) eg a local firm of builders 由建筑商组成的本地公司

Ref: Longman Active Study English Chinese Dictionary
Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
同时谢谢付先生的精彩译文!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1按XXX的设计建造
Xiaoping Fu
2 +2意译:项目的大部分虽然是请别人来盖但是一般他们盖的(房子)还是都是按照Lewis的设计盖的.
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
意译:项目的大部分虽然是请别人来盖但是一般他们盖的(房子)还是都是按照Lewis的设计盖的.


Explanation:
翻译得不流利但是基本上是这个意思...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 11 mins (2003-12-13 19:28:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

much building => a lot of the building work
was contracted out to reputable builders => was given to good builders to build under contract
although generally => however mostly (still)
building to the designs of => building to (the specifications in) the designs of
of Cubitt\'s architect brother => to Cubitt\'s brother\'s designs (Cubitt\'s brother was an architect)

design = a drawing showing how something is to be made 图样;图纸

design = a drawing or set of drawings showing how a building or product is to be made and how it will work and look eg Have you seen the designs for the new shopping centre

builder = a person whose job is building, especially someone who owns a building company 建造者(尤指建筑商) eg a local firm of builders 由建筑商组成的本地公司

Ref: Longman Active Study English Chinese Dictionary
Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
谢谢!
同时谢谢付先生的精彩译文!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: the "reputable builders" build according to Lewis' designs.
5 hrs

agree  matias
8 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
按XXX的设计建造


Explanation:

但是,工程的规模远远超出了丘比特家族公司自身的承建能力。许多建筑都外包给有声誉的建筑商,但一般来说,都按丘比特的建筑师兄弟刘易思的设计建造。



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
45 mins