KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Registrar of the Court of Wards and Liveries

Chinese translation: Liveries


07:18 Dec 13, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Registrar of the Court of Wards and Liveries
Awdeley was a lawyer, Registrar of the Court of Wards and Liveries, and a money lender - he was immensely rich.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Liveries
Explanation:
Gosh, this is a tough question. I have only one more thing to add (hope that helps):

Liveries: [Eng. Law]
1. The act of delivering possession of lands or tenements
2. The writ by which possession is obtained


Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Liveries
Denyce Seow
5监护和财产让渡法庭surfish
2 +1?
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Liveries


Explanation:
Gosh, this is a tough question. I have only one more thing to add (hope that helps):

Liveries: [Eng. Law]
1. The act of delivering possession of lands or tenements
2. The writ by which possession is obtained




Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu
7 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registrar of the court of wards and liveries
?


Explanation:
registrar = a person whose job is to keep official records, for example of births and deaths. 主管登记注册的人

Court of Wards and Liveries: court that handled matters of inheritance: lands, estates and underage heirs.

ward = a child who is officially under the protection of a law court or a person who is not their parent 受监护人

livery => has a number of different meanings...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-13 09:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: www.pro.gov.uk/pathways/utk/glossary/courtwards.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 18 mins (2003-12-13 19:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think this Court exists now (see the definition above - it is in the past tense). One Google reference suggests it ceased to exist several hundred years ago. Some of these titles are historical (from, say, the 16th century) and now only exist as English ceremonial titles, if at all. How about posting in the English Kudoz?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-13 20:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary
livery = 1 a special uniform worn by servants or particular officials 2 (UK) a special pattern or design which is put on the things that a company owns or sells.

Collins Concise English Dictionary
livery = 1 an identifying uniform such as is worn by servants or those in some particular group, trade, etc. 2 the people wearing such uniforms 3 characteristic dress or appearance 4 a)the keeping or feeding of horses for a fixed charge b)the keeping of horses, vehicles, or both, for hire c) a stable providing these services: also livery stable

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: 遗产继承法庭(probate court in the U.S.)书记官(court clerk??);
9 hrs

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registrar of the court of wards and liveries
监护和财产让渡法庭


Explanation:
监护和财产让渡法庭
1540年设立,1660年被废除

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 21 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-16 05:06:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

registrar登记/注册官

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260