KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

which

Chinese translation: Belgravia and Pimlico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which
Chinese translation:Belgravia and Pimlico
Entered by: clearwater

07:42 Dec 13, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: which
Thomas Cubitt later transferred Belgrave Square to a syndicate whose architect was George Basevi but he both developed all, and built much, of modern Belgravia and Pimlico, the north side and west end of Eaton Square, which, together with the layout of the gardens, epitomises the lasting classical grandeur of Cubitt design and building.

which指代前面的哪个?
clearwater
China
Belgravia and Pimlico
Explanation:
"Which" --> "Belgravia and Pimlico" (the design by Thomas Cubitt, together with layout of the gardens...)

Here's the map which shows Pimlico and Belgravia: http://www.upmystreet.com/map?l1=SW1W 9ET&l2=UMS86535&pass_p...

Here's the map which shows Belgravia and Eaton Square:
http://www.upmystreet.com/map?l1=SW1W 9ET&l2=UMS86535
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Belgravia and Pimlico
Denyce Seow
4"Which" refers to Eaton Square
Lu Zou
2modern Belgravia and Pimlico = the north side and east end of Eaton Square
chica nueva


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
modern Belgravia and Pimlico = the north side and east end of Eaton Square


Explanation:
That's how I read it. But local knowledge of London geography might help to clarify it. You could try the English Kudoz...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Belgravia and Pimlico


Explanation:
"Which" --> "Belgravia and Pimlico" (the design by Thomas Cubitt, together with layout of the gardens...)

Here's the map which shows Pimlico and Belgravia: http://www.upmystreet.com/map?l1=SW1W 9ET&l2=UMS86535&pass_p...

Here's the map which shows Belgravia and Eaton Square:
http://www.upmystreet.com/map?l1=SW1W 9ET&l2=UMS86535


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
多谢!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Which" refers to Eaton Square


Explanation:
"Which" refers to Eaton Square

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711