KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

London Institution

Chinese translation: 伦敦学堂


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:London Institution
Chinese translation:伦敦学堂
Entered by: clearwater

07:50 Dec 13, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: London Institution
In 1815 Cubitt built the London Institution in Finsbury Circus.
伦敦学会XX?
clearwater
China
伦敦学堂
Explanation:
它包括图书馆、阅览室和教室,似乎也称其为学堂,因为它很古老,有点想清华学堂。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢大家!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1英国伦敦学会
Denyce Seow
4 +1伦敦学堂
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
英国伦敦学会


Explanation:
At first, I thought the 英国 is redundant but it seems that it is the official name.


    Reference: http://www.ncltb.edu.tw/ncltb_c/literary/publish/p3-3/pb3-30...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
22 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
london institution
伦敦学堂


Explanation:
它包括图书馆、阅览室和教室,似乎也称其为学堂,因为它很古老,有点想清华学堂。


    Reference: http://www.victorianlondon.org/education/londoninstitution.h...
    Reference: http://www.londonancestor.com/views/vb-londoni.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢大家!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: Sounds good...institution = a) an organisation having a social,educational or religious purpose, as a school,church,etc b) the building housing such an organisation
10 hrs