KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

The Five Fields

Chinese translation: The Five Fields is Pimlico


01:28 Dec 14, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The Five Fields
Mary's inheritance comprised 'The Hundred Acres', north of Piccadilly(皮卡迪利), which included most of the modern Mayfair(梅费尔), and south of Knightsbridge(奈茨布里奇), today's Belgravia(贝尔格莱维亚) and Pimlico(皮姆利科), then known as 'The Five Fields'.
The Five Fields有中文译名吗?
它在本文中具体指哪个(哪些)?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:The Five Fields is Pimlico
Explanation:
Based the content and the web page below, I guess The Five Fields rfers to Pimlico
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:
玛丽继承的遗产包括:界于皮卡迪利北部和奈茨布里奇南部之间的“百亩庄园”(The Hundred Acres)、现今的贝尔格莱维亚,以及当时名叫“五大庄园”(The Five Fields)的皮姆利科。而皮卡迪利包括如今梅费尔的大部分地产。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The Five Fields is Pimlico
Lu Zou
4Check with the London-er
Denyce Seow
2五田
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the five fields
五田


Explanation:
field = an enclosed area on a farm, used for animals or crops 田;地;牧场

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the five fields
Check with the London-er


Explanation:
I read this on a website: "Five-fields, a place now known by the general term Belgravia". But I doubt it is right.

The sentence is a little wierd - only Four Fields, it seems. Why don't you post it as an English question and check with the London-ers??? They'll give you a better idea. Can't really find much concrete info on the net.



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the five fields
The Five Fields is Pimlico


Explanation:
Based the content and the web page below, I guess The Five Fields rfers to Pimlico


    Reference: http://www.elizabethhotel.com/history.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:
玛丽继承的遗产包括:界于皮卡迪利北部和奈茨布里奇南部之间的“百亩庄园”(The Hundred Acres)、现今的贝尔格莱维亚,以及当时名叫“五大庄园”(The Five Fields)的皮姆利科。而皮卡迪利包括如今梅费尔的大部分地产。