KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Chinese translation: 1,151(英)镑,15 先令,0便士


04:17 Dec 14, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase:
During late Tudor and early Stuart years, the Manor of Ebury became a sinecure dispensed by the Crown to servants or favourites, normally on a long lease, until, in 1623, James I sold the freehold of the site of the Manor for
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:1,151(英)镑,15 先令,0便士
Explanation:
1,151 pounds, 15 shillings, and 0 pence.

1,151(英)镑,15 先令,0便士
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thanks all!
d:denarius,equals penny, namely 一便士。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A little calculation....
Denyce Seow
41151 Pounds 15 Shillingsmatias
31,151(英)镑,15 先令,0便士
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A little calculation....


Explanation:
"In 1820 a 慦illiam Brooks

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1151 Pounds 15 Shillings


Explanation:
1 Shilling = one twentieth of a pound
d 不清楚是什么单位

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 06:35:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?Dict=&define=shil...
这里有一段关于对换的描写,有d这个单位。
\\Shil\"ling\\, n. [OE. shilling, schilling, AS. scilling;
akin to D. schelling, OS. & OHG. scilling, G. schilling, Sw.
& Dan. skilling, Icel. skillingr, Goth. skilliggs, and perh.
to OHG. scellan to sound, G. schallen.]
1. A silver coin, and money of account, of Great Britain and
its dependencies, equal to twelve pence, or the twentieth
part of a pound, equivalent to about twenty-four cents of
the United States currency.

2. In the United States, a denomination of money, differing
in value in different States. It is not now legally
recognized.

Note: Many of the States while colonies had issued bills of
credit which had depreciated in different degrees in
the different colonies. Thus, in New England currency
(used also in Virginia, Kentucky, Tennessee, Indiana,
Illinois, Missouri, Mississippi, Alabama, and Florida),
after the adoption of the decimal system, the pound in
paper money was worth only $3.333, and the shilling 16?
cts., or 6s. to $1; in New York currency (also in North
Carolina, Ohio, and Michigan), the pound was worth
$2.50, and the shilling 121/2 cts., or 8s. to $1; in
Pennsylvania currency (also in New Jersey, Delaware,
and Maryland), the pound was worth $2.70, and the
shilling 131/2 cts., or 7s. 6d. to $1; and in Georgia
currency (also in South Carolina), the pound was worth
$4.29?, and the shilling 21? cts., or 4s 8d. to $1. In
many parts of the country . . . the reckoning by
shillings and pence is not yet entirely abandoned.
--Am. Cyc.




matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
?,151.15s.0d
1,151(英)镑,15 先令,0便士


Explanation:
1,151 pounds, 15 shillings, and 0 pence.

1,151(英)镑,15 先令,0便士

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Thanks all!
d:denarius,equals penny, namely 一便士。