KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

a central London office fund

Chinese translation: 伦敦中心办公室/楼基金


10:15 Dec 14, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a central London office fund
GMETRO
GMETRO is a central London office fund set up in 1999. It was created to take advantage of the investment opportunities in London and its status as a leading international location for business and financial services.
Description: London office fund
Approximate value: £220 million
Partners: PGGM Pensioenfonds, PFA Invest International, NFU Mutual

办事处设在伦敦中部的??
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:伦敦中心办公室/楼基金
Explanation:
伦敦中心办公室/楼基金

This description of GMETRO should give you a better idea:
GMETRO is a central London office fund created to take advantage of the investment opportunities in London. The fund includes a number of high quality modern office buildings in the West end and the City, let to high quality occupiers.

Below is description of another "office fund". Basically, its idea is the same as GMETRO:
Grosvenor Estate Holdings has raised the first £175m tranche of a new central London office fund. Metropolis Fund was established to invest in central London offices let to financial occupiers with strong covenants and is managed by the Grosvenor.

I don't know if 基金 is the most appropriate term here. Sounds funny. Let's see if others have better suggestions. :))

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:伦敦中心办公楼开发基金。
“开发”很必要,这样才容易为读者所理解。

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4伦敦中心办公室/楼基金
Denyce Seow
3伦敦中心办公室专款
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
伦敦中心办公室/楼基金


Explanation:
伦敦中心办公室/楼基金

This description of GMETRO should give you a better idea:
GMETRO is a central London office fund created to take advantage of the investment opportunities in London. The fund includes a number of high quality modern office buildings in the West end and the City, let to high quality occupiers.

Below is description of another "office fund". Basically, its idea is the same as GMETRO:
Grosvenor Estate Holdings has raised the first £175m tranche of a new central London office fund. Metropolis Fund was established to invest in central London offices let to financial occupiers with strong covenants and is managed by the Grosvenor.

I don't know if 基金 is the most appropriate term here. Sounds funny. Let's see if others have better suggestions. :))




    Reference: http://www.grosvenor.com/
    Reference: http://www.property-week.co.uk/magazine/html/21_January_2000...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:伦敦中心办公楼开发基金。
“开发”很必要,这样才容易为读者所理解。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
6 hrs

agree  Yongmei Liu: 办公楼开发基金 - Why do I have a feeling that the British are not careful with the English language as the Americans are? :-) An "office fund" will make no sense in a U.S. English context.
7 hrs
  -> shh.. can't say that. If my British friend hears this, he'll be mad... shhhh. BUT ACTUALLY "OFFICE DEVELOPMENT FUND" MAKES MORE SENSE!

agree  Lu Zou
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a central london office fund
伦敦中心办公室专款


Explanation:
伦敦中心办公室专款

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5