KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Freshney Place

Chinese translation: Freshney 购物广场


10:25 Dec 14, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Freshney Place
The Grosvenor Shopping Centre Fund includes Prince Bishops in Durham, Cooper's Square in Burton-Upon-Trent, Freshney Place in Grimsby and the Dolphin Centre in Poole.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Freshney 购物广场
Explanation:
Well, at least let your readers know that it is a 购物广场. ;-)

Chose 广场 because there are many shops in Freshney Place. You can also call it 购物中心。
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:弗雷什尼购物中心
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Freshney 购物广场
Denyce Seow
4 +1Freshney Placeagtranslat
1place = a square or court in a city =>广场?
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freshney place
Freshney Place


Explanation:
It's an address, should not be translated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-14 10:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s actually the address of a shopping mall.

Freshney Place - Shopping in Grimsby
Freshney Place, shopping right in the heart of Grimsby, provides the
complete shopping experience, all on one floor. With nearly ...
www.freshney-place.co.uk/ - 35k - 13 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Freshney Place - Shopping in Grimsby
Freshney Place, shopping right in the heart of Grimsby, provides the complete
shopping experience, all on one floor. ... What do you think of Freshney Place? ...
www.freshney-place.co.uk/contact_us.html - 35k - 13 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.freshney-place.co.uk ]

Freshney Place Shopping Centre, Grimsby
Freshney Place. ... Freshney Place is open from Monday to Saturday 9am to 5-30pm with
many stores open on Sunday from 10am to 4pm. www.freshney-place.co.uk. ...
www.cressida.co.uk/Cleethorpes/freshney.html - 12k - 13 Dec 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kika KKtranslate
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Freshney 购物广场


Explanation:
Well, at least let your readers know that it is a 购物广场. ;-)

Chose 广场 because there are many shops in Freshney Place. You can also call it 购物中心。

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:弗雷什尼购物中心

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
2 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
9 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: Freshney广场 is sufficient.Mmm, perhaps the names could be put in quotation marks...
16 hrs
  -> but 广场 doesn't really tell it is a shopping complex....

agree  Danbing HE
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
freshney place
place = a square or court in a city =>广场?


Explanation:
Collins Concise English Dictionary:
place = 1 a square or court in a city 2 a short street

I know it as 2 in residential street names.
However if it is 1, it seems similar to 'plaza'

Cannot find either 'place' or 'plaza' in my English-Chinese dictionaries.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161