KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

high specification

Chinese translation: 高规格


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high specification
Chinese translation:高规格
Entered by: Denyce Seow

10:36 Dec 14, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: high specification
Grosvenor's interests range from high specification new developments in the City of London, to business parks in Silicon valley, California, high rise buildings in Hong Kong and 18th century period office buildings in Mayfair.

高规格?
clearwater
China
高规格
Explanation:
伦敦城市新(的)高规格开发...

"Specification" has many definitions and judging from the text, I find this as the most fitting: detail of the design and materials etc. of work done or to be done (规格 / 明细单 / 工程设计说明)
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9高规格
Denyce Seow
3 +1高度限制
Scott Li
3高清单
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高度限制


Explanation:
Since HK is included in the context, I guess the above term may fit because of old airport location was in the city centre in HK, buildings in on the flight path or surrounding area of the airport has high specification.
Some cities limited the buliding height in order to preserve the view/environment etc.

Scott Li
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: it says, "high specification... in the City of London"
15 mins
  -> yes, you could be right as I also doubt about it, "height" should be used. That was why I put confidence level 3.

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
高规格


Explanation:
伦敦城市新(的)高规格开发...

"Specification" has many definitions and judging from the text, I find this as the most fitting: detail of the design and materials etc. of work done or to be done (规格 / 明细单 / 工程设计说明)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  Kika KKtranslate
2 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang: Thank you for showing us the real appearance of Mt. Denyce! [I meant Mt. as for a mountain. Mt. Lu is covered by the clouds all the times. In a fine day it cleared up and people can see its real appearance. I meant to tease you here.]
6 hrs
  -> Are you trying to type Mr. instead of Mt.??? I can't convince you that I am a girl, eh???? *wink*

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
7 hrs

agree  Yongmei Liu
7 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
8 hrs

agree  Scott Li: yes, agreed with Kevin too :-)
12 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
高清单


Explanation:
高清单

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5