KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Prince Bishops

Chinese translation: Prince Bishops购物中心


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prince Bishops
Chinese translation:Prince Bishops购物中心
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:49 Dec 14, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Prince Bishops
The Fund includes Prince Bishops in Durham, Cooper's Square in Burton-Upon-Trent, Freshney Place in Grimsby and the Dolphin Centre in Poole.
clearwater
China
Prince Bishop 购物中心
Explanation:
Cooper's Square, Freshney Place, Dolphin Centre and Prince Bishops are all shopping centres.

The full name of the "Prince Bishops" here is "Prince Bishops Shopping Centre" but some call it a retail complex. Anyway.... it houses many international brand and is definitely one of the attractions in Durham.

I suggest calling it "Prince Bishop 购物中心". You are calling Freshney Place "Freshney 购物中心", right??? Standardize them then. I don't know..... I feel that if we translate all these names into Chinese, they lose their "touch".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-15 03:38:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

对,对!! 少一个 \"s\" 分别可大了!! 不好意思啦! *blush*
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
多谢!
不过是Prince Bishops购物中心噢^_^
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Prince Bishopsagtranslat
5 +1Prince Bishop 购物中心
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prince bishops
Prince Bishops


Explanation:
Name of a shopping center, should not be translated.

BBC - Radio3 - Andy Kershaw
... 44 (0) 1482 862255 1 Ainsworth Mall, Blackburn BB1 6AS, tel. ... 44 (0) 1206 544334
20 High Street, Prince Bishops Shopping Centre, Durham DH1 3UJ, tel. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/radio3/world/akstoresgeneral.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Things to see and do in the City of Durham
... On Saturdays there are additional stalls in the Market Place. Prince Bishops
Shopping Centre New shopping mall with high street shops well represented. ...
www.durhamtourism.co.uk/att_shopping.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiang Ding
1 hr

agree  pleasure
2 hrs

agree  chica nueva
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prince bishops
Prince Bishop 购物中心


Explanation:
Cooper's Square, Freshney Place, Dolphin Centre and Prince Bishops are all shopping centres.

The full name of the "Prince Bishops" here is "Prince Bishops Shopping Centre" but some call it a retail complex. Anyway.... it houses many international brand and is definitely one of the attractions in Durham.

I suggest calling it "Prince Bishop 购物中心". You are calling Freshney Place "Freshney 购物中心", right??? Standardize them then. I don't know..... I feel that if we translate all these names into Chinese, they lose their "touch".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 48 mins (2003-12-15 03:38:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

对,对!! 少一个 \"s\" 分别可大了!! 不好意思啦! *blush*

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
多谢!
不过是Prince Bishops购物中心噢^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 hr