KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

London W1

Chinese translation: London W1


23:42 Dec 14, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: London W1
53 Davies Street, Mayfair, London W1, became the administrative headquarters of the Estate in 1836, although the actual Grosvenor Office was not established until 1841.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:London W1
Explanation:
W1 is a postal code within London.

London is divided into Zones. The Zones radiate out in a circular pattern from Central London, with the major attractions as well as the Thames, Covent Garden, Soho, The West End and the City all being found in Zone 1. The commercial, retail and financial heart of London is to be found in Zone 1. Zone 2 is primarily residential as are the rest of Zones 3 to 6 spreading outwards towards London's massive ring road - the M25 - not so fondly known as the 'the car park'.

To further establish where in the city you are, you'll need to understand the postal code system of London. It wouldn't normally be so important to understand the postal grid of a new city, if it weren't for the fact that Londoners use this labelling system as their primary way of describing where anything is located - giving you a quick idea of where in the city you are trying to get to and how far away it is.

Simply put, the letters N,E,S,W are used and represent the four major directions (as you'd expect). The four minor directions are used as well NW, NE, SW, SE. A number following this indicates roughly how far out, in a spiral, from Central London you are. Note also that a 'C' for central after an E or W indicates that you are still in Zone 1.
Putting this to use...W1, WC1 and WC2 are main destinations housing Soho, Covent Garden and the West End Theatre District. EC1 and EC2 are home to Bloomsbury and the City or 'Square Mile'.

Harrods and High Street Kensington shopping areas are in SW1, while Camden Town is NW1.
Within Zone 1, you can walk almost anywhere without needing to negotiate major freeways like in most modern cities.

http://www.workgateways.com/uk-essentials-transportation-lon...

Plese also chek the map at:
london postal code map
London. Your pass to London, Postal Code. Map. ... London postal
code map, london postal code map, london postal code map.
www.londoneverything.co.uk/london_postal_code_map.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

I hope this helps!
Selected response from:

agtranslat
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks all!
试译:伦敦西一区
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2London W1agtranslat
5 +1西1区
Danbing HE
5use the standard characters for "London".Will Matter


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use the standard characters for "London".


Explanation:
W1 is a part or section of London. Use the standard characters for "London" then put "W1" after it with an explanation if necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 17:20:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with the answer below but thought that the asker wanted this TRANSLATED from English INTO Chinese rather than inquiring into the specifics of the postal code.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
london w1
London W1


Explanation:
W1 is a postal code within London.

London is divided into Zones. The Zones radiate out in a circular pattern from Central London, with the major attractions as well as the Thames, Covent Garden, Soho, The West End and the City all being found in Zone 1. The commercial, retail and financial heart of London is to be found in Zone 1. Zone 2 is primarily residential as are the rest of Zones 3 to 6 spreading outwards towards London's massive ring road - the M25 - not so fondly known as the 'the car park'.

To further establish where in the city you are, you'll need to understand the postal code system of London. It wouldn't normally be so important to understand the postal grid of a new city, if it weren't for the fact that Londoners use this labelling system as their primary way of describing where anything is located - giving you a quick idea of where in the city you are trying to get to and how far away it is.

Simply put, the letters N,E,S,W are used and represent the four major directions (as you'd expect). The four minor directions are used as well NW, NE, SW, SE. A number following this indicates roughly how far out, in a spiral, from Central London you are. Note also that a 'C' for central after an E or W indicates that you are still in Zone 1.
Putting this to use...W1, WC1 and WC2 are main destinations housing Soho, Covent Garden and the West End Theatre District. EC1 and EC2 are home to Bloomsbury and the City or 'Square Mile'.

Harrods and High Street Kensington shopping areas are in SW1, while Camden Town is NW1.
Within Zone 1, you can walk almost anywhere without needing to negotiate major freeways like in most modern cities.

http://www.workgateways.com/uk-essentials-transportation-lon...

Plese also chek the map at:
london postal code map
London. Your pass to London, Postal Code. Map. ... London postal
code map, london postal code map, london postal code map.
www.londoneverything.co.uk/london_postal_code_map.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

I hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.londoneverything.co.uk/london_postal_code_map.htm
agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks all!
试译:伦敦西一区

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
43 mins

agree  Will Matter: awesome answer!
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
london w1
西1区


Explanation:
伦敦有东南西北区。东区是工人阶级,西区贵族很多。南区为第三世界英联邦各色人等聚集。北区不知道。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also acceptable, see my comment above.
12 hrs