KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

compatible investors

Chinese translation: 适合的投资者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compatible investors
Chinese translation:适合的投资者
Entered by: clearwater

00:11 Dec 15, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: compatible investors
Grosvenor establishes funds with small numbers of compatible investors and only manages funds in which it is also an active co-investor.
观点相近的投资者??
情投意合的投资者??
clearwater
China
适合的投资者
Explanation:
In this case, the definition of "compatible" should be: ability to exist and perform in harmonious or agreeable combination / able to co-exist and well suited.

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
多谢!
即合适的
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2适合的投资者
Denyce Seow
4符合要求的投资者
Lu Zou
3合得来的(= compatible),不相抵触投资者(= not incompatible)...
chica nueva
2志趣相投的投资者
Xiang Ding


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
符合要求的投资者


Explanation:
创业者为了保证项目及产品的顺利进行,一般会对投资者有些要求或期望,只有满足这些要求的投资者才称为compatible investors,compatible with their requirements. 当些投资者的投资策略及资金使用要能适应项目的发展需要。


    Reference: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/sc_mangb/stepstogrowth/engdoc/newt...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
志趣相投的投资者


Explanation:
我认为这并非一篇专业文章,所以志趣相投的投资者更好一点.

Xiang Ding
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 216

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
适合的投资者


Explanation:
In this case, the definition of "compatible" should be: ability to exist and perform in harmonious or agreeable combination / able to co-exist and well suited.



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
多谢!
即合适的

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
5 hrs

agree  isahuang
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
合得来的(= compatible),不相抵触投资者(= not incompatible)...


Explanation:
最少,合得来的(= compatible),不相抵触投资者(= not incompatible)...

More options:
情况相同的,有共同要求的,能够互相配合的投资者

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161