KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

along the lines of Grosvenor and Davies Streets down to the estate boundary on t

Chinese translation: 沿着 Grosvenor 街和 Davies 街直到南边和东边的...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:along the lines of Grosvenor and Davies Streets down to the estate boundary on t
Chinese translation:沿着 Grosvenor 街和 Davies 街直到南边和东边的...
Entered by: clearwater

01:35 Dec 15, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: along the lines of Grosvenor and Davies Streets down to the estate boundary on t
Barlow was given the first Building Agreement himself, on 8 August 1720, along the lines of Grosvenor and Davies Streets down to the estate boundary on the south and east. His ground rent for this area was
clearwater
China
沿着 Grosvenor 街和 Davies 街直到南边和东边的...
Explanation:
Luzou is right. Grosvenor St and Davies St are at intersection (refer to my link for the map).

沿着 Grosvenor 街和 Davies 街直到南边和东边的 estate 边界。
I don't really know what will be the best translation for "estate" here. In Singapore, "housing estate" is "组屋区" where in an area, there will be many blocks of flats and other facilities such as a marketplace, shophouses, a cinema, a library, etc.
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
多谢!
estate可以理解为“地产”或“庄园”。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4沿着 Grosvenor 街和 Davies 街直到南边和东边的...
Denyce Seow
3Grosvenor 和Davies 两街交界处
Lu Zou


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
along the lines of grosvenor and davies streets down to the estate boundary on t
Grosvenor 和Davies 两街交界处


Explanation:
猜想Grosvenor Street和Davies Street是交叉的两条街,Barlow的工程在两街交界处,所以一边是沿街南行,一边是沿街东行。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
along the lines of grosvenor and davies streets down to the estate boundary on t
沿着 Grosvenor 街和 Davies 街直到南边和东边的...


Explanation:
Luzou is right. Grosvenor St and Davies St are at intersection (refer to my link for the map).

沿着 Grosvenor 街和 Davies 街直到南边和东边的 estate 边界。
I don't really know what will be the best translation for "estate" here. In Singapore, "housing estate" is "组屋区" where in an area, there will be many blocks of flats and other facilities such as a marketplace, shophouses, a cinema, a library, etc.


    Reference: http://www.upmystreet.com/map?scale=10000&l1=W1K+5JH&x=52856...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
多谢!
estate可以理解为“地产”或“庄园”。