KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

his fund of known building tradesmen as contractors on site

Chinese translation: 用那些比较可靠的建筑技工做工程承包人。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:his fund of known building tradesmen as contractors on site
Chinese translation:用那些比较可靠的建筑技工做工程承包人。
Entered by: clearwater

01:38 Dec 15, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: his fund of known building tradesmen as contractors on site
Thomas Barlow also took up agreements on other parts of the estate using his fund of known building tradesmen as contractors on site, hence the rapidity of development that virtually ensured the completion of the estate by 1800.
clearwater
China
用那些比较可靠的建筑技工做工程承包人。
Explanation:
用那些比较可靠的建筑技工做工程承包人。
Thomas Barlow 认识一些信誉比较好的建筑技工(如架子工、摸灰工等),他将一些活承包给这些人做。因为他们之间的关系好,所以工程进展很快。
fund of 是指这些劳力资源。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
contractors on site可以看成是个固定短语,意为“工地承包商”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4用那些比较可靠的建筑技工做工程承包人。
Lu Zou
3利用着他所熟悉的那一匹/群建筑tradesmen作为工地上的(建筑)承包商
chica nueva


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
用那些比较可靠的建筑技工做工程承包人。


Explanation:
用那些比较可靠的建筑技工做工程承包人。
Thomas Barlow 认识一些信誉比较好的建筑技工(如架子工、摸灰工等),他将一些活承包给这些人做。因为他们之间的关系好,所以工程进展很快。
fund of 是指这些劳力资源。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!
contractors on site可以看成是个固定短语,意为“工地承包商”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: how about "building trademen" as "建筑工匠"??? :))
1 hr
  -> 建筑工匠也不错

agree  Yongmei Liu: I think: took up agreements on = was awarded contracts for. Maybe it's a Br E vs. US E thing, but it reads very strange. - I take it back, and I'll quit bad-mouthing Br E. (agreements = building permits?)
1 hr
  -> 猜想building permits是由管理部门发的建筑许可,agreements是开发商和建筑商及分包商间的合约。

agree  xxxidler: Thomas Barlow还承接了这片领地(The Hundred Acres)上的其它建筑合同。。。
9 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
1 day 7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
利用着他所熟悉的那一匹/群建筑tradesmen作为工地上的(建筑)承包商


Explanation:
fund = a supply that can be drawn on; stock;store

利用着他所熟悉的那一匹/群建筑tradesmen作为工地上的(建筑)承包商,Thomas Barlow也接受了(住宅)区其它部分的(建筑)协议;因此...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161