KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Dorset Mews

Chinese translation: English name


02:43 Dec 15, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Dorset Mews
Many of Grosvenor's new developments are carried out as joint ventures such as the creation of five new town houses at Dorset Mews in Belgravia with Mountcity London Residential Limited or 175 luxury apartments at Repulse Bay Hong Kong with the Asia Standard group.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:English name
Explanation:
Dorset can be translated as 多塞特

Definition of MEWS: [n] (British) street lined with building that were originally private stables but have been remodeled as dwellings; "she lives in a Chelsea mews" (Definition by HYPERDICTIONARY)

Originial Chinese definition of "mews": 马车房(指曾用作马厩)

You can find this article on the website which terms "mews" as 马厩. I believe this should be an English/Chinese translation. Isn't it weird to say you stay at 多塞特马厩???

http://smxj.myrice.com/his/huangry/dbtn/016.htm
Mews意为马厩,可能过去为马厩,或预为指定作马厩之空地,所以地区宽旷。通常住宅不逾三层楼,环绕这空地建造,当中栽植树木,所以景色优美,气氛芳荫。加以各种店铺甚至邮政局都近在咫尺,有大城市各种方便而无其弊,多数美国电影明星退休后在此置宅,前述计程车穿梭而过的也多经由如是之住宅区。

There is this book "Murder in the Mews" and its Chinese name is 巴石立花园街谋杀案. And there is this place name "Buckley Mews" translated as 布里赛园. Hope these gives you some inspiration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-15 03:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh no... forgot to conclude! My conclusion: either retain its English name or call it 多塞特花园街 (you decide on the Chinese name)
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:多塞特街
mews有以下意思:马厩;马厩改建的住房;小街;小巷
http://www.mountcity.co.uk/dorsetmews.htm
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2English name
Denyce Seow
3mews 现代的含义还算比较高级...
chica nueva


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dorset mews
English name


Explanation:
Dorset can be translated as 多塞特

Definition of MEWS: [n] (British) street lined with building that were originally private stables but have been remodeled as dwellings; "she lives in a Chelsea mews" (Definition by HYPERDICTIONARY)

Originial Chinese definition of "mews": 马车房(指曾用作马厩)

You can find this article on the website which terms "mews" as 马厩. I believe this should be an English/Chinese translation. Isn't it weird to say you stay at 多塞特马厩???

http://smxj.myrice.com/his/huangry/dbtn/016.htm
Mews意为马厩,可能过去为马厩,或预为指定作马厩之空地,所以地区宽旷。通常住宅不逾三层楼,环绕这空地建造,当中栽植树木,所以景色优美,气氛芳荫。加以各种店铺甚至邮政局都近在咫尺,有大城市各种方便而无其弊,多数美国电影明星退休后在此置宅,前述计程车穿梭而过的也多经由如是之住宅区。

There is this book "Murder in the Mews" and its Chinese name is 巴石立花园街谋杀案. And there is this place name "Buckley Mews" translated as 布里赛园. Hope these gives you some inspiration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2003-12-15 03:14:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh no... forgot to conclude! My conclusion: either retain its English name or call it 多塞特花园街 (you decide on the Chinese name)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:多塞特街
mews有以下意思:马厩;马厩改建的住房;小街;小巷
http://www.mountcity.co.uk/dorsetmews.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: 马房道/马厩道,或留英文。Nice research!
54 mins
  -> Thanks. I always doing research. Got to learn a lot in the process... :)

agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dorset mews
mews 现代的含义还算比较高级...


Explanation:
以我的感觉, mews现代的含义还算比较高级...估计本来是一个胡同在城市的有钱的人住的一个区...

Collins Concise English Dictionary:
mews = 1 stables or carriage houses, now often converted into dwellings, as along an alley 2 such an alley

Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary:
mews (mainly UK) = 1 a building which was used in the past for keeping horses and is now used as a house. eg They bought a converted mews. a tiny mews house 2 a short narrow road where these buildings are found eg Their address is 6 Gloucester Mews

I think now for new developments, it is just a nice name for a certain style of street and housing, somewhat resembling the original, and it suggests 'exclusive''private''quiet','tasteful'...



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161