KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

sinecure

Chinese translation: 可能是“优差”


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sinecure
Chinese translation:可能是“优差”
Entered by: clearwater

07:13 Dec 15, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sinecure
During late Tudor and early Stuart years, the Manor of Ebury became a sinecure dispensed by the Crown to servants or favourites, normally on a long lease, until, in 1623, James I sold the freehold of the site of the Manor for £1,151.15s.0d.
明明是一个庄园(Manor of Ebury),怎么成了一份闲职(sinecure)?没法对应起来啊?
clearwater
China
可能是“优差”
Explanation:
你的问题需要一点历史知识,可能庄园是会带来收入的,所以这些受宠仆人虽然表面上是庄园的总管,实际上是庄园的半个主人,除了偶尔需要伺候这些真正的主任以及要上缴一些租金以外,基本上他们就是庄园的主人。这需要历史专家的查证。
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:肥差/肥缺
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Manor - lease
Denyce Seow
3a royal favour/position/rank/title carrying an income for the holder of it
chica nueva
2可能是“优差”matias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Manor - lease


Explanation:
I don't have an answer for you but I would like to point out two things:

1. "Manor" should be used correctly here because of "...on a long lease".

2. You had another question on "Major of Ebury", right? So is it "Manor" or "Major"???

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
可能是“优差”


Explanation:
你的问题需要一点历史知识,可能庄园是会带来收入的,所以这些受宠仆人虽然表面上是庄园的总管,实际上是庄园的半个主人,除了偶尔需要伺候这些真正的主任以及要上缴一些租金以外,基本上他们就是庄园的主人。这需要历史专家的查证。

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:肥差/肥缺

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a royal favour/position/rank/title carrying an income for the holder of it


Explanation:
sinecure (today's meaning) = any position that brings profit without involving much work, responsibility, etc.

The Manor of Ebury must have been a royal property. The Crown (ie King or Queen) would gave the Manor of Ebury to (royal) servants or favourites as a sinecure (a favour). It was given as a long lease,(possibly at a low or nominal rate) and I imagine the person receiving the sinecure would live in the manor house, entertain guests there, employ staff and enjoy the farm profits for the period of the lease.

Note: 'sinecure' has a disapproving connotation (含贬义) today, but,以我所了解, didn't then. This is its original meaning.Similarly, a benefice given by the church to clergy is known as a 'sinecure'.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161