KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

gave the land to...

Chinese translation: 送给


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gave the land to...
Chinese translation:送给
Entered by: clearwater

07:36 Dec 15, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: gave the land to...
The Company's investment and development roots go back more than 400 years and the Grosvenor family has been landowners in Britain since the time of William the Conqueror. In fact, the family gave the land to the Crown on which Buckingham Palace now sits.

送给、买给or租给?
clearwater
China
送给
Explanation:
Guess it is 送给
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
多谢!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3送给
Lu Zou
3 +2赠与matias
4让给??
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
送给


Explanation:
Guess it is 送给

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: This seems right to me. The family gave the land ...to the Crown (ie King).
1 hr

agree  isahuang
3 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
让给??


Explanation:
From the text, you can't really tell the nature of this "transaction", e.g. whether money is involved. But since it is "GAVE the land to..", I am more inclined to think of it as a free offer. I would go for your 送给 and suggest 让给.

"I gave my apple to my brother."
"我把苹果让给弟弟吃。"


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
赠与


Explanation:
或者"进贡"?
我不知道究竟皇室和这些贵族当时的关系如何,不过历史上发生过一起亨利八世强迫当时的红衣主教“赠送”或者“上缴”华丽的Hampton Court Palace。

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
1 hr

agree  isahuang
10 hrs