KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

chief whip

Chinese translation: 党鞭


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chief whip
Chinese translation:党鞭
Entered by: clearwater

22:57 Dec 18, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: chief whip
In 1886, Lord Richard Grosvenor (b. 1837), a son of the 2nd marquess, was created Baron Stal-bridge; from 1880 to 1885 he had been "chief whip" of the Liberal party. In 1891 he became chairman of the London & North Western railway.
首席组织秘书?or组织秘书长?or else?
clearwater
China
党鞭
Explanation:
“党鞭”或称“督导”,是议会中的党团领袖,主要作用是督促本党议员按党的意图投票。有挥鞭驱策的意味,故用“whipe”一词。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
姜是老的辣^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4党鞭
Xiaoping Fu
5主任干事
Joe Sun
3(政党的)首席纪律委员
chica nueva


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
主任干事


Explanation:
中文里好像这个称呼比较相近。

Joe Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
党鞭


Explanation:
“党鞭”或称“督导”,是议会中的党团领袖,主要作用是督促本党议员按党的意图投票。有挥鞭驱策的意味,故用“whipe”一词。


    Reference: http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:hNaFQtXOo9AJ:user.nanka...
    Reference: http://216.239.57.104/search?q=cache:bIXVfZ54RXcJ:www.shijie...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!
姜是老的辣^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias: 是英国最先使用的,后来美国沿用。
36 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Kevin Yang: Wow, I have not seen this word in use for 20 years!
1 hr

agree  Denyce Seow: you can still find a lot of information about "chief whip" on the internet and they definitely match Mr Fu's answer. Good one!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Scott Li: 又佩服了
6 hrs
  -> 彼此!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(政党的)首席纪律委员


Explanation:
whip = a member of Parliament who is responsible for making other members of his or her party attend at voting time 政党的纪律委员(负责敦促该党议员在投票时出席的议员

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161