KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

John de Beaufort

Chinese translation: 约翰博福特


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:John de Beaufort
Chinese translation:约翰博福特
Entered by: clearwater

01:43 Dec 19, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: John de Beaufort
John de Beaufort, Earl of Somerset, the second legitimate son of John of Gaunt, was raised to the second marquessate as Marquess of Somerset and Marquess of Dorset on in September 1397.
clearwater
China
约翰博福特
Explanation:
I found this text in the link below
他母亲是爱德华三世之子冈特的约翰(理查二世批准其姓博福特)的重孙女 it mentioned John of Gaunt here.
You can check the link for more information
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4约翰博福特isahuang
3FYR:博福特的约翰
maxzhy


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
john de beaufort
约翰博福特


Explanation:
I found this text in the link below
他母亲是爱德华三世之子冈特的约翰(理查二世批准其姓博福特)的重孙女 it mentioned John of Gaunt here.
You can check the link for more information


    Reference: http://www.mypcera.com/book/2003new/li/junshi/sjsesczdzyzdjd...
isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
多谢!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
john de beaufort
FYR:博福特的约翰


Explanation:
见标题


    www.mypcera.com/book/2003new/li/junshi/ sjsesczdzyzdjdys/006.html
maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 793