KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Pogo the Clown

Chinese translation: 弹馕崅跷彫塏


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pogo the Clown
Chinese translation:弹馕崅跷彫塏
Entered by: clearwater

22:41 Dec 19, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Pogo the Clown
Several years ago, Johnny Depp(a film star) purchased a painting by John Wayne Gacy, the children's clown turned serial killer who tortured and killed 33 boys and young men.
The painting was a self-portrait of Gacy as "Pogo the Clown."
"They told me when I got it that the proceeds went to a charity or to the victims' families or something, but I found out that wasn't the case," Depp told the San Francisco Examiner.
clearwater
China
弹馕崅跷彫塏
Explanation:
Here is a link about this serial killer. I am not sure if you can access the link, because it is bbc website.

But if 攇壧晳 is widely used for pogo, then you should go with that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2003-12-19 23:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the code. I mean tan2huang2gao1qiao1xiao3chou3. but if 波歌舞 is widely used for pogo, then you should go with that
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
PS:Pogo是一种舞蹈,而不是其它。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2小丑泊(柏)哥
Denyce Seow
4 +1高跷小丑
Xiaoping Fu
4弹馕崅跷彫塏isahuang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pogo the clown
弹馕崅跷彫塏


Explanation:
Here is a link about this serial killer. I am not sure if you can access the link, because it is bbc website.

But if 攇壧晳 is widely used for pogo, then you should go with that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2003-12-19 23:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the code. I mean tan2huang2gao1qiao1xiao3chou3. but if 波歌舞 is widely used for pogo, then you should go with that


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/crime/caseclosed/gacy.shtml
isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
谢谢!
PS:Pogo是一种舞蹈,而不是其它。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: I think Pogo is probably just a name.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
高跷小丑


Explanation:
同意上面Tingting Huang 的意见。简明一点可以译为“高跷小丑”。


    Reference: http://vogue.sina.com.cn/f/r/2001-07-21/10601.html
    Reference: http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pogo/
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: I think Pogo is just a name.
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pogo the clown
小丑泊(柏)哥


Explanation:
I've read "Killer Clown: The John Wayne Gacy Murders"
by Terry Sullivan, Peter T. Maiken!!!!!

John 约翰韦恩盖西 is a heavy man so I am sure he can't really dance Pogo. Take a look at him (http://www.clownz.com/pa_jwg1.html) but don't get nightmares because he goes for boooooooooooys!! "Pogo the Clown", as the name is put, Pogo is just the name. Call him 小丑泊(柏)哥???


    Reference: http://mypaper.pchome.com.tw/news/englaw/3/2220906/200302090...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 也许这是安全的办法。虽然“高跷小丑”之类的译法比较有描述性,容易被中文读者了解。Pogo 是小丑角色的名字。经常踩高跷,但也有不踩的时候。
1 hr

agree  HymnLau
7 hrs