KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Hoblophobia

Chinese translation: 武器恐惧症


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hoblophobia
Chinese translation:武器恐惧症
Entered by: clearwater

00:06 Dec 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hoblophobia
3. Roger Moore: Hoblophobia
该词中文意思是什么?是“枪支恐惧症”吗?
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/en/doc/2003-12/18/content_29144...
clearwater
China
武器恐怖症
Explanation:
*drumrooooollssssssss* and here's the Chinese term.... 武器恐怖症

Refer to this page (http://www.google.com/search?q=Hoplophobia 症&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF... It is my search result on Google and the hit is a geocities page, which I can never access when I am in China. Don't know why.... Ah, one thing to note, this is a geocities.com.jp (japanese) page but still, I think this 武器恐怖症 is a fitting term for "Hoplophobia".

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:武器恐惧症
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3武器恐怖症
Denyce Seow
5武器恐惧症
maxzhy
5HoplophobiaWill Matter


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hoplophobia


Explanation:
The correct word in English is 'Hoplophobia' which means that you fear weapons. Usually used for people who are fearful of guns, knives etc. I'll see if i can find you a reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 02:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, accidentally made two answers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 14:31:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The answer below that contained a more complete explanation and two references was made invisible by someone else, not sure who. Tantamount to site abuse, IMHO. Thanks :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 14:32:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The word \'Hoblophobia\' does not exist.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hoblophobia
武器恐怖症


Explanation:
*drumrooooollssssssss* and here's the Chinese term.... 武器恐怖症

Refer to this page (http://www.google.com/search?q=Hoplophobia 症&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF... It is my search result on Google and the hit is a geocities page, which I can never access when I am in China. Don't know why.... Ah, one thing to note, this is a geocities.com.jp (japanese) page but still, I think this 武器恐怖症 is a fitting term for "Hoplophobia".



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:武器恐惧症

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
40 mins

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

agree  Will Matter
745 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hoblophobia
武器恐惧症


Explanation:
通过 GOOGLE 得知,“恐惧症”/“恐怖症”=4:1,咱们还是随大溜,就说“武器恐惧症”吧。

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 793