KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

food hang-ups

Chinese translation: 在食物方面的心理障碍


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:food hang-ups
Chinese translation:在食物方面的心理障碍
Entered by: clearwater

00:39 Dec 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: food hang-ups
Was Alfred Hitchcock, the master of suspense, chicken around eggs? To witness his ovophobia, just watch To Catch a Thief.
In the breakfast scene, set in an elegant hotel on the French Riviera, actress Jessie Royce Landis
clearwater
China
more references
Explanation:
I agree with Pina's definition of "hang-up". But I have 3 other references:

Hang-up:
1. (informal) an emotional preoccupation

2. a psychological problem or obsession for 成为心理上的问题; 迷恋; 困扰

3. 使...精神不安 is what my dic says.


So how about 食物上的心理问题??

Maybe someone can come up with a better Chinese term for this. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-20 13:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

怪癖 = eccentric behavior or habit.
Hmm.... it makes sense but somehow I feel it is not exactlyyyyyyyy what it means here. How about 对食物的心理障碍????
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:在食物方面的心理障碍
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fear of foodPB Trans
5 +1more references
Denyce Seow
3 +1为食物而苦恼
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fear of food


Explanation:
Hang ups = slang. An unresolvable personal or emotional problem.

Basically, in this text, it is another way of saying "his problems with food". Really, it is "fear of food" here but they used the word "hang ups" to avoid repeating the word fear.

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: No translation?
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
为食物而苦恼


Explanation:
hang-up (informal) = something which a person gets unusually worried about. (非正式)令人非常担忧的事情;苦恼 eg He's got a real hang-up about his appearance. 他为自己的外貌而苦恼.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
27 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
more references


Explanation:
I agree with Pina's definition of "hang-up". But I have 3 other references:

Hang-up:
1. (informal) an emotional preoccupation

2. a psychological problem or obsession for 成为心理上的问题; 迷恋; 困扰

3. 使...精神不安 is what my dic says.


So how about 食物上的心理问题??

Maybe someone can come up with a better Chinese term for this. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 56 mins (2003-12-20 13:36:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

怪癖 = eccentric behavior or habit.
Hmm.... it makes sense but somehow I feel it is not exactlyyyyyyyy what it means here. How about 对食物的心理障碍????

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
多谢!
试译:在食物方面的心理障碍

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day 8 hrs