KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

legal trouble

Chinese translation: 官司


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal trouble
Chinese translation:官司
Entered by: clearwater

01:42 Dec 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: legal trouble
Life is a cabaret of legal trouble for Liza Minnelli and her estranged husband David Gest. Earlier this year, he sued her for $10 million, claiming he was a battered husband.

法律纠纷??
clearwater
China
官司
Explanation:
官司 informal = lawsuit
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
法律纠纷/纠葛->官司
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4官司
chica nueva
3 +2法律纠葛
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
法律纠葛


Explanation:
“法律纠纷” is not bad, but i think "纠葛" expresses the meaning of "trouble"
better.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 法律纠纷
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
官司


Explanation:
官司 informal = lawsuit

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
谢谢!
法律纠纷/纠葛->官司

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
18 mins

agree  Danbing HE
28 mins

agree  Lu Zou
2 hrs

agree  andy95800
3 hrs