KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

pays for

Chinese translation: 试译


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pays for
Chinese translation:试译
Entered by: clearwater

07:58 Dec 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pays for
In addition to various insects, Allen also claims to have morbid fears of sunshine, dogs, children, heights, small rooms, crowds, cancer and various illnesses, and any place on earth outside Manhattan.
Is he really such an emotional wreck? Or is it just well-worn shtick that pays for the therapy bills? It's hard to say.
试译:
除了各种虫子外,艾伦还声称自己害怕阳光、狗、孩子、高物、小房间、人群、癌症及各种疾病以及地球上曼哈顿之外的任何地方。他果真是个感情受到极度创伤的家伙?还是这仅仅是证明有必要去接受治疗(???)的老掉牙的把戏?鬼才知道。
clearwater
China
试译
Explanation:
除了害怕各种昆虫子外,艾伦还声称自己害怕阳光、狗、孩子、高度、过小的房间、拥挤的人群、癌症及各种疾病,还害怕到曼哈顿之外的任何地方。他真是那么个感情动物?还是那种无病呻吟愿意花冤枉钱没病找病的冤大头?鬼才知道。

pays for 就是花钱看病
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5支付
maxzhy
4试译
Lu Zou
3pays for the therapy/pays the therapy bills=>(或是他)依(这个老生常谈的玩意儿)为付(心里治疗费,而已.很
chica nueva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
支付


Explanation:
我觉得原文就是在说“支付治疗费”。

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 793

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
试译


Explanation:
除了害怕各种昆虫子外,艾伦还声称自己害怕阳光、狗、孩子、高度、过小的房间、拥挤的人群、癌症及各种疾病,还害怕到曼哈顿之外的任何地方。他真是那么个感情动物?还是那种无病呻吟愿意花冤枉钱没病找病的冤大头?鬼才知道。

pays for 就是花钱看病

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
多谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pays for the therapy/pays the therapy bills=>(或是他)依(这个老生常谈的玩意儿)为付(心里治疗费,而已.很


Explanation:
It(= the schtick) pays the therapy bills
=>他依schtick为付therapy费.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 18 mins (2003-12-20 11:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s hard to say. = 很难说.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161