KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

in one scene

Chinese translation: 只有在一种情况下才能吃得下饭


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in one scene
Chinese translation:只有在一种情况下才能吃得下饭
Entered by: clearwater

08:21 Dec 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: in one scene
It's hard not to laugh at Thornton's phobias. A 48-year-old guy who's afraid of antique furniture is really off his rocker — assuming it's an old rocker.

"I don't know if it's a past-life thing, but I felt like some beheaded king," said Thornton, who went into shock after checking into a five-star hotel in London, when his ex-wife Angelina Jolie was filming Laura Croft: Tomb Raider.

"Maybe it's a past-life thing and I got beat to death with some old chair," Thornton later told Oprah Winfrey. "I don't really know. But anyway … I'm totally serious. And I can't eat around antiques."

Still, Thornton, an Oscar-winning screenwriter and A-list actor, is thriving in Hollywood despite his idiosyncrasies.

Halle Berry, who won a best actress Oscar staring opposite Thornton in Monster's Ball, says he was only able to eat in one scene if he used a brand new plastic fork, right out of the box.
试译:
你想不笑话桑顿的恐惧症都很难。这个48岁的老男人竟然害怕老古家具,确实是疯得不可理喻。
“我不晓得这与往事有没有关系,可我就是觉得,古董家具像某个被砍掉脑袋的国王,”桑顿说。有回前妻安吉丽娜·朱莉在伦敦拍摄《劳拉·克劳福特:古墓丽影》,前去探班的桑顿入住一家五星级酒店时,看到古色古色的摆设后,大惊失色。
桑顿后来对著名脱口秀主持人奥普拉·温弗瑞说:“大概是小时候的事吧,一把旧椅子差点要了我的小命。我具体不知道是咱回事。但不管怎样……我完全是说真的。如果置身于古董当中,我就吃不下饭。”
不过,尽管有着怪癖,桑顿在好莱坞可是很吃香,事业蒸蒸日上,谁让人家是获得过奥斯卡奖的电影编剧兼一流演员呢。
哈莉·贝里曾凭借在《怪物舞会》中饰演桑顿的对手而获得奥斯卡最佳女主角奖。她说,如果他用的是一把直接从盒子里拿出来的簇新的塑料刀叉,只能站在一个地方吃饭(???)。
clearwater
China
只有在一种情况下才能吃得下饭
Explanation:

联系上下文,我理解这里是说他只有在一种情况下才能吃得下饭:使用刚刚从盒子里拿出来的崭新的塑料叉子。这样理解从语句上有些勉强,但从逻辑上讲比较合理。因为前面桑顿自己说,挨着古董吃不下饭。那么,“崭新的塑料叉子”是古董的对立物,只有用崭新的塑料叉子才能吃下饭,也就顺理成章了。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
这样解释很合情合理!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2只有在一种情况下才能吃得下饭
Xiaoping Fu
5一场戏 (GB)
Ray Luo
4 +1一个场景中
Lu Zou


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一个场景中


Explanation:
一个场景中

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
23 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
只有在一种情况下才能吃得下饭


Explanation:

联系上下文,我理解这里是说他只有在一种情况下才能吃得下饭:使用刚刚从盒子里拿出来的崭新的塑料叉子。这样理解从语句上有些勉强,但从逻辑上讲比较合理。因为前面桑顿自己说,挨着古董吃不下饭。那么,“崭新的塑料叉子”是古董的对立物,只有用崭新的塑料叉子才能吃下饭,也就顺理成章了。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢!
这样解释很合情合理!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: I agree with your interpretation. One has to really read the whole text carefully to get this right. How about "to eat in one situation if..."???
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much, That is exactly what I had in mind.

agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
一场戏 (GB)


Explanation:
尽管桑顿在现实生活中有怪癖,他演戏时却没有。如果有的话,他只能演一场戏。
"如果他只会用一把直接从盒子里拿出来的簇新的塑料刀叉的话,只能演一场吃饭的戏.


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113