KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

a rugged sense of the common man about him

Chinese translation: 一种庸俗 (普通) 人的粗野感 (气质)


14:42 Dec 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a rugged sense of the common man about him
Most of the editors at Panderic favour the more genteel, la-di-da-type coffee shops, but not our Edwin. He has a rugged sense of the common man about him.
panyuan
Chinese translation:一种庸俗 (普通) 人的粗野感 (气质)
Explanation:
Just a suggestion:
一种庸俗 (普通) 人的粗野感 (气质)
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1一种庸俗 (普通) 人的粗野感 (气质)
Denyce Seow
3他留给你一个老百姓似的粗犷印象;你会意识到他所带有的粗壮的,老百姓似的(气派?)
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一种庸俗 (普通) 人的粗野感 (气质)


Explanation:
Just a suggestion:
一种庸俗 (普通) 人的粗野感 (气质)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
33 mins

neutral  chica nueva: see notes
7 hrs
  -> I'm not too keen on 气质 either so I had it in bracket as an option. I prefer 粗野感.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
他留给你一个老百姓似的粗犷印象;你会意识到他所带有的粗壮的,老百姓似的(气派?)


Explanation:
他留给你一个老百姓似的粗犷印象;你会意识到他所带有的粗壮的,老百姓似的(气派?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2003-12-20 22:06:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

注意: sense of sth about him 不等于sense


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161