KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

"down-home"and"house blend"

Chinese translation: 特调 / 独创


14:53 Dec 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "down-home"and"house blend"
Oh, yes, Edwin is the type of guy who prefers Louie's down-home javaover Cafe Croissant's hand-roasted house blend, a guy who likes his coffee raw and real.
panyuan
Chinese translation:特调 / 独创
Explanation:
"House blend" = a flavor they created in-house and thus unique to them. So I say 特调 for 特别调配.

"Down-home" can mean many things but I'll go for "original" here. "Down-home" = 独创



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-20 15:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wait................ \"down-home\" has another meaning which might suit your context here: \"simple but good, old fashioned\" E.g. Hey, Ma. I can\'t wait to taste your down-home cookin\'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-20 15:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually \"house blend\" can also be 独家调配

(sorry for confusing you!!)
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3特调 / 独创
Denyce Seow
3down-home = homestyle = 家常; house-blend = (咖啡馆的)独特混成咖啡
chica nueva


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
特调 / 独创


Explanation:
"House blend" = a flavor they created in-house and thus unique to them. So I say 特调 for 特别调配.

"Down-home" can mean many things but I'll go for "original" here. "Down-home" = 独创



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-12-20 15:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wait................ \"down-home\" has another meaning which might suit your context here: \"simple but good, old fashioned\" E.g. Hey, Ma. I can\'t wait to taste your down-home cookin\'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-12-20 15:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually \"house blend\" can also be 独家调配

(sorry for confusing you!!)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andy95800
11 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
23 hrs

agree  Federica Masante
4 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
down-home = homestyle = 家常; house-blend = (咖啡馆的)独特混成咖啡


Explanation:
There is a typo:

Oh, yes, Edwin is the type of guy who prefers Louie's down-home javaover Cafe Croissant's hand-roasted house blend, a guy who likes his coffee raw and real.

...prefers Louie's down-home java over Cafe Croissant's...

house-blend is like house-wine = house specialty 咖啡馆的独特混成咖啡

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 31 mins (2003-12-20 22:25:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

blend = something produced by blending or mixing several things together 混合物 eg my favourite blend of coffee 我最喜欢的混成咖啡
(朗文进阶词典)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2003-12-20 23:19:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Still trying to remember the right word for down-home
Is it 家乡风味?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161