KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

bon vivant

Chinese translation: a person that knows how to lead a nice life


15:00 Dec 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bon vivant
Edwin(a editor) has been working at Panderic(a publishing house) for more than four years, ever since he abandoned his original career plans of becoming a professional bon vivant. (Turns out there were very few openings in the bon vivant category.)
panyuan
Chinese translation:a person that knows how to lead a nice life
Explanation:
bon vivant is french and literally means "good living".

But it has become widely used in the English (and other) languages as well, standing for a quality of life. Especially as a term for a person that knows how to lead a nice life.

According to http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/bon vivant:
Definition: [n] a person devoted to refined sensuous enjoyment (especially good food and drink)
Synonyms: epicure, epicurean, gastronome, gourmet
See Also: sensualist


Take a look at the websites, they all refer to something that makes life worth living ;) ...or nicer...

It is used as a name for restaurants, as a category in tour packages, as title for books and websites and many more. Another (French) term with approximately the same meaning would be "savoir vivre" (know how to live (well)).

Hyperdictionary further gives a long list of related terms:
amateur, arbiter, arbiter elegantiarum, arbiter of taste, authority, board-and-roomer, boarder, boon companion, Brillat-Savarin, cannibal, carnivore, carpet knight, clubman, clubwoman, cognoscente, collector, connaisseur, connoisseur, connoisseur of food, consumer, critic, Cyrenaic, dilettante, diner, diner-out, eater, eater-out, epicure, epicurean, excellent companion, expert, feeder, flesh-eater, fruitarian, gastronome, glutton, good company, good fellow, good judge, good mixer, gourmand, gourmet, grain-eater, graminivore, granivore, hearty, hedonist, Heliogabalus, herbivore, high liver, hungry mouth, joiner, jolly fellow, judge, lactovegetarian, Lucullus, luncher, man-about-town, man-eater, maven, meat-eater, mixer, mouth, nightclub habitue, omnivore, omophagist, pantophagist, phytophage, picnicker, plant-eater, playboy, pleasant company, pleasure-seeker, pot companion, predacean, refined palate, Sardanapalus, sensualist, sensuist, social lion, swine, sybarite, trencherman, vegetarian, virtuoso, voluptuary

http://www.bon-vivant.com/
http://bonvivant.queenkv.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2003-12-20 18:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might want to translate the way of a bon vivant as 亨乐主义

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-20 18:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way...please don\'t take all the terms in the list above as equivalents of \'bon vivant\'. They are just an accumulation of terms that somehow (some more and some less) relate to \'bon vivant\' ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2003-12-20 18:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not really a profession. It is more description of a certain lifestyle: somebody that enjoys the pleasures in life.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3喜欢锦衣玉食之人
Denyce Seow
5 +1a person that knows how to lead a nice life
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a person that knows how to lead a nice life


Explanation:
bon vivant is french and literally means "good living".

But it has become widely used in the English (and other) languages as well, standing for a quality of life. Especially as a term for a person that knows how to lead a nice life.

According to http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/bon vivant:
Definition: [n] a person devoted to refined sensuous enjoyment (especially good food and drink)
Synonyms: epicure, epicurean, gastronome, gourmet
See Also: sensualist


Take a look at the websites, they all refer to something that makes life worth living ;) ...or nicer...

It is used as a name for restaurants, as a category in tour packages, as title for books and websites and many more. Another (French) term with approximately the same meaning would be "savoir vivre" (know how to live (well)).

Hyperdictionary further gives a long list of related terms:
amateur, arbiter, arbiter elegantiarum, arbiter of taste, authority, board-and-roomer, boarder, boon companion, Brillat-Savarin, cannibal, carnivore, carpet knight, clubman, clubwoman, cognoscente, collector, connaisseur, connoisseur, connoisseur of food, consumer, critic, Cyrenaic, dilettante, diner, diner-out, eater, eater-out, epicure, epicurean, excellent companion, expert, feeder, flesh-eater, fruitarian, gastronome, glutton, good company, good fellow, good judge, good mixer, gourmand, gourmet, grain-eater, graminivore, granivore, hearty, hedonist, Heliogabalus, herbivore, high liver, hungry mouth, joiner, jolly fellow, judge, lactovegetarian, Lucullus, luncher, man-about-town, man-eater, maven, meat-eater, mixer, mouth, nightclub habitue, omnivore, omophagist, pantophagist, phytophage, picnicker, plant-eater, playboy, pleasant company, pleasure-seeker, pot companion, predacean, refined palate, Sardanapalus, sensualist, sensuist, social lion, swine, sybarite, trencherman, vegetarian, virtuoso, voluptuary

http://www.bon-vivant.com/
http://bonvivant.queenkv.org/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2003-12-20 18:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might want to translate the way of a bon vivant as 亨乐主义

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2003-12-20 18:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way...please don\'t take all the terms in the list above as equivalents of \'bon vivant\'. They are just an accumulation of terms that somehow (some more and some less) relate to \'bon vivant\' ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2003-12-20 18:57:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not really a profession. It is more description of a certain lifestyle: somebody that enjoys the pleasures in life.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Masante
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
喜欢锦衣玉食之人


Explanation:
"bon vivant" = 喜欢锦衣玉食之人



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2003-12-20 20:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t take \"professional\" as \"profession\" here or simply don\'t take it literally. You can call a food critic a \"professional bon vivant\" because this person goes to fancy restaurants and he eats and drinks (ahem, at their expense). So in this case, \"critic\" is his occupation and \"bon vivant\" is not.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 mins

agree  chica nueva: The tone of the writing is ironic (tongue in cheek) 反话. Only partly serious.
7 hrs
  -> precisely!!

agree  andy95800
11 hrs