KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

this is about as close as you can get to deliverance

Chinese translation: salvation


17:33 Dec 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: this is about as close as you can get to deliverance
Inside the lobby of 813 Grand Avenue, the sound is suddenly muted: echoing footsteps, the distant ping of elevators, the murmur of a hundred impending heart attacks. Only this. Gone is the constant white noise of traffic outside. Gone is the cymbal-crash symphony of the city.
On Grand Avenue, this is about as close as you can get to deliverance.
panyuan
Chinese translation:salvation
Explanation:
deliverance
noun
2 rescue from moral corruption or evil; salvation

I don't know what the Chinese term would be. Denyce, where are you?? :-)

The word "deliverance" has a religious connotation to it. But the idea here is that the building is a place of peace and quiet, an escape from the hustle and bustle of the big city, from the noise, from the crime, vice, etc.

So perhaps the word in Chinese could capture the idea of "escaping" or "retreating" or "preserving from harm", as this context does not call for the literal meaning of "salvation" in the religious sense.

salvation
noun

2 a person or thing that is the means of preserving from harm
3 (Christianity) deliverance by redemption from the power of sin and from the penalties ensuing from it




Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Thank you、 sundari、denyce and lai'an!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2salvationPB Trans
3在Grand Avenue上,没有比这个更象'上天'的地方/环境;等于转道天坛了;等于解放/避难了
chica nueva


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salvation


Explanation:
deliverance
noun
2 rescue from moral corruption or evil; salvation

I don't know what the Chinese term would be. Denyce, where are you?? :-)

The word "deliverance" has a religious connotation to it. But the idea here is that the building is a place of peace and quiet, an escape from the hustle and bustle of the big city, from the noise, from the crime, vice, etc.

So perhaps the word in Chinese could capture the idea of "escaping" or "retreating" or "preserving from harm", as this context does not call for the literal meaning of "salvation" in the religious sense.

salvation
noun

2 a person or thing that is the means of preserving from harm
3 (Christianity) deliverance by redemption from the power of sin and from the penalties ensuing from it






PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Thank you、 sundari、denyce and lai'an!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Hi Pina. Totally agree with your answer. It seems, Denyce went to bed already. So let me help out and type the Chinese terms here: 救援,被营救 :) Panyuan, that should help you.
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denyce Seow: I was snoring away but I heard you, Pina, I heard you ;-)... so here I am!! The Chinese term in this case would be 解脱 / 拯救 / 释放.
2 hrs
  -> Hi Denyce!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
在Grand Avenue上,没有比这个更象'上天'的地方/环境;等于转道天坛了;等于解放/避难了


Explanation:
是Grand Avenue 的最好'避难'场所.

deliverance (formal) = the act of saving someone from harm or danger or the state of being saved from danger (正式)解救;备拯救

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161