KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Dzjcgdzhe Shorash

Chinese translation: 原名


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dzjcgdzhe Shorash
Chinese translation:原名
Entered by: clearwater

02:59 Dec 21, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Dzjcgdzhe Shorash
George Soros was born in Budapest in 1930 as Dzjcgdzhe Shorash and grew up in a family of haute bourgeoisie Hungarian Jews.
clearwater
China
原名
Explanation:
"George Soros’ name again appeared big on the pages of Jakarta newspapers the whole of last week. The Jewish money trader—his original name was Dzjchdzhe Shorash—appeared as if to prove again his supernatural power."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2003-12-21 08:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t find \"Dzjchdzhe Shorash\" in Chinese. And it seems IMPOSSIBLE to translate \"Dzjchdzhe\", eh??? Maybe you can put it as \"Dzjchdzhe Shorash (原名)\"
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:吉奇·索拉什
http://www.ezhon.net/read/business/x/xags/003.htm
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5原名
Denyce Seow
4原来的名字
Lu Zou


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
原来的名字


Explanation:
看起来好象是他出生时叫的名字,很犹太化的名字。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 也许Shorash是犹太话,但是我估计Dzjcgdzhe是Hungarian. Suggest the Hungarian-English Kudoz pair, for conversion into English phonetics...
32 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dzjcgdzhe shorash
原名


Explanation:
"George Soros’ name again appeared big on the pages of Jakarta newspapers the whole of last week. The Jewish money trader—his original name was Dzjchdzhe Shorash—appeared as if to prove again his supernatural power."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2003-12-21 08:38:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can\'t find \"Dzjchdzhe Shorash\" in Chinese. And it seems IMPOSSIBLE to translate \"Dzjchdzhe\", eh??? Maybe you can put it as \"Dzjchdzhe Shorash (原名)\"


    Reference: http://www.gatranews.net/_english/VI/6/EKO1-6.html
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:吉奇·索拉什
http://www.ezhon.net/read/business/x/xags/003.htm