KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Quaglino's

Chinese translation: 夸格利诺餐馆


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quaglino's
Chinese translation:夸格利诺餐馆
Entered by: clearwater

03:17 Dec 21, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Quaglino's
After the war the teenage Soros moved to England (he was inspired by BBC broadcasts) and scrounged odd jobs. As a waiter at Quaglino's, a posh restaurant in London, he wasn't too ashamed to scavenge the leftover profiteroles. In 1948, at age 18, he supported himself by harvesting apples and painting houses before enrolling at the London School of Economics.
请教中文译名
clearwater
China
夸格利诺斯餐馆
Explanation:
夸格利诺斯餐馆
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:夸格利诺餐馆
's没必要译成“斯”,它多用在店名当中,即便要翻译出来,那也应该翻译成“XX氏”^_^
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4夸格利诺斯餐馆
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3奎利诺餐馆
Lu Zou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
夸格利诺斯餐馆


Explanation:
夸格利诺斯餐馆

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:夸格利诺餐馆
's没必要译成“斯”,它多用在店名当中,即便要翻译出来,那也应该翻译成“XX氏”^_^

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
奎利诺餐馆


Explanation:
Quaglino's Restaurant
没有找到正式的译名,只好硬翻一个。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711