KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

of all places

Chinese translation: 他唯独/偏偏住在。。。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: of all places
Chinese translation:他唯独/偏偏住在。。。
Entered by: clearwater

04:02 Dec 21, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: of all places
Buffett's approach was dreadfully prosaic -- he lived in Omaha, Neb., of all places, bought stocks in a few supersolid companies (among them Coca-Cola, Disney, ABC and the Washington Post) and held onto them forever.
clearwater
China
of all places = it is the last (=least likely) place you would think of,简直是
Explanation:
'of all places' is the writer's own inserted commentary phrase on Buffet's choice of place to live. 简直是

His approach was very prosaic (= ordinary),ie not up-market, fancy or flashy.

explains ->1 he lived in Omaha, Nebraska, of all places (= the last place you would expect). ie a very very ordinary place.
2 bought stocks in a few supersolid companies
3 held onto the stocks for a long long time.

A very very unexciting (= prosaic) way of doing things.

of all places = of all the places you could think of,他倒chose this one!
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:他唯独/偏偏住在。。。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1在所有的地方中;在他到过的所有地方中
Kevin Yang
3 +2of all places = it is the last (=least likely) place you would think of,简直是
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在所有的地方中;在他到过的所有地方中


Explanation:
-- 在所有的地方中,他在内布拉斯加州奥马哈市住过,



Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
of all places = it is the last (=least likely) place you would think of,简直是


Explanation:
'of all places' is the writer's own inserted commentary phrase on Buffet's choice of place to live. 简直是

His approach was very prosaic (= ordinary),ie not up-market, fancy or flashy.

explains ->1 he lived in Omaha, Nebraska, of all places (= the last place you would expect). ie a very very ordinary place.
2 bought stocks in a few supersolid companies
3 held onto the stocks for a long long time.

A very very unexciting (= prosaic) way of doing things.

of all places = of all the places you could think of,他倒chose this one!


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:他唯独/偏偏住在。。。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: Making sense!
48 mins

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
11 hrs