KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

.400

Chinese translation: badminton?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:.400
Chinese translation:badminton?
Entered by: clearwater

07:00 Dec 21, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: .400
Last year, when the great investor George Soros retired, at 70, from his career of speculating with billions of other people's dollars, it was as if a legendary athlete -- his fingers covered with championship rings -- had grudgingly given up after a couple of humiliating losing seasons. Soros' lifetime record was astonishing: If you had invested $1,000 in his Quantum Fund when he started out in 1969, he would have turned your paltry grand into $4 million by the new millennium -- a cumulative 32 percent annual return, the financial equivalent of a major-league slugger(强击手)batting .400 not just for a single season but for three decades.
这是怎样一种分数或成绩?
clearwater
China
badminton?
Explanation:
clearwater, if you follow according to Hamo's explanations, then maybe you would like to change the game into BADMINTON????

But if you would like to stick to baseball, I have just written to a friend of mine who's a baseball fanatic. He'll give a satisfactory answer, I hope. If not, try asking this question on the English forum. I am sure you will find more helpful answers!!

Good luck! :))))



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-21 15:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My friend\'s answer:

what your referring to is baseball and it amounts to the percentage of time a player gets a hit... ie if he is up 10 times and gets 4 hits he is batting 400 or .400 of the time. The last major league baseball player to do this was Ted Williams for the Boston Red Sox in the 1940s...
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks all.
First I'm NOT the author, just a translator.
Second, I figure that this paragraph is about the baseball (a major-league slugger),not other sports(e.g badminton).
Third, I think it's the job of any translator to express the author's meanings according to the original article.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4badminton?
Denyce Seow
4 -2Choosing the proper sport.
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Choosing the proper sport.


Explanation:
Having never lived on the mainland I am not familiar with what sports are the most popular. In Hong Kong basketball appears to be the most popular among youth.

Of course, it depends on how one measures popularity -- by the number who play, or by the number who observe. In any case I suggest you select the sport that is most befitting to your target readership, if indeed, you have one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 10:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Sundari:

Assuming that the Asker is genuine in his or her request and wants to know how to translate a .400 batting average, then it is important that he or she knows what a batting average his. Understanding comes first.

Next the translator must consider his or her audience. For example, basketball is a popular sport in Hong Kong; baseball is not. Thus, using a sport\'s statistic related to baseball to express George Soro\'s investment returns would be inappropriate for Hong Kongers.

Until we know what the Askers\' target audience is, no attempt at further translation is worthwhile. If the Asker has a target audience, then he or she should tell us what it is.

If you require further explanation, please do not hesitate to object with further question.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 10:03:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrections:

The phrase \"what a batting average his\" should have read \"what a batting average is\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 12:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to denyce:

I have no reason to believe that the Asker is the author, nor have I ever suggested that he or she is the author.

The job of the translator is to adapt the text of the author to the target language and culture. Who chooses that target language is not clear. It could be the author, a publisher, or the translator. In all cases, however, the translator must know the target audience before making the translation.

Obviously the target audience of the _author_ includes English speakers who know something about baseball -- possibly, Canadian or English speaking Japanese. Do Taiwanese play baseball? How about the Koreans? Australians? Do the British play baseball?

Do any of the above mention people count in the translation? Well yes, but only if they are a part of the text\'s subject matter or make-up a part of the target audience.

Your further objection is welcome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 12:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

The phrase \"Do any of the above mention people count\" should have read \"Do any of the above mentioned people count\".


    Reference: http://www.suite101.com/article.cfm/8588/56176
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stefanie Sendelbach: What? What does this have to do with the question?
51 mins
  -> Please see above.

disagree  Denyce Seow: with regards to your comments, it seems that you think clearwater is the author and he can preside over which sport to use as an illustration in this article. FYI, he is a translator.
2 hrs
  -> Please see above.

neutral  HymnLau: Hamo 可能希望用另一种比较流行的体育运动来替换Baseball, 这样可以让目标读者能够make sense.比如用:每场平均32分,13个篮板,5个盖帽(NBA ). 但这样做的风险,对译者来讲太大了。
19 hrs
  -> I will have to ask my Hong Kong friends, if they play by NBA rules. Badmitton and ping-pong are also popular sports in Hong Kong. Simply they are indoor sports, and are therefore less visible.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
badminton?


Explanation:
clearwater, if you follow according to Hamo's explanations, then maybe you would like to change the game into BADMINTON????

But if you would like to stick to baseball, I have just written to a friend of mine who's a baseball fanatic. He'll give a satisfactory answer, I hope. If not, try asking this question on the English forum. I am sure you will find more helpful answers!!

Good luck! :))))



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 53 mins (2003-12-21 15:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My friend\'s answer:

what your referring to is baseball and it amounts to the percentage of time a player gets a hit... ie if he is up 10 times and gets 4 hits he is batting 400 or .400 of the time. The last major league baseball player to do this was Ted Williams for the Boston Red Sox in the 1940s...


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Thanks all.
First I'm NOT the author, just a translator.
Second, I figure that this paragraph is about the baseball (a major-league slugger),not other sports(e.g badminton).
Third, I think it's the job of any translator to express the author's meanings according to the original article.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: yeah, or why don't you take a wu shu shi fu? ;)
1 hr

agree  ysun: See: http://espn.go.com/classic/obit/s/2002/0705/1402411.html. Pay attention to the description below Ted's photo.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the link and that haaaaaaaadsome picture!!! *wink*

agree  HymnLau
15 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
23 hrs