KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Turns out there were very few openings in the bon vivant category.

Chinese translation: Suggestion


15:56 Dec 21, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Turns out there were very few openings in the bon vivant category.
Edwin(the editor) has been working at this Publishing House for more than four years, ever since he abandoned his original career plans of becoming a professional bon vivant. (Turns out there were very few openings in the bon vivant category.)
How to translate this sentence logically?
panyuan
Chinese translation:Suggestion
Explanation:
结果发现这种锦衣玉食的好差事很少 (少得可怜)

I am sticking to my 锦衣玉食 :))))
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Suggestion
Denyce Seow
4因与果
Xiaoping Fu
3事实上/竟然/想不到/做美食家这行业的良机好少
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turns out there were very few openings in the bon vivant category.
Suggestion


Explanation:
结果发现这种锦衣玉食的好差事很少 (少得可怜)

I am sticking to my 锦衣玉食 :))))

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Xiaoping Fu: 这不是“结果”,这是原因。
5 hrs
  -> I believe this is "结果". E.g. It "turns out" that he is the killer. The definition is: prove to be in the result or end; "How will the game turn out?"

agree  Danbing HE
20 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turns out there were very few openings in the bon vivant category.
事实上/竟然/想不到/做美食家这行业的良机好少


Explanation:
turn out to be = to be shown to be in the end 结果(是);证明(是) eg His story turned out to be true. 他的说法后来证明是真的.

opening = a favourable set of conditions which will enable you to do something 有利条件;良机 eg She's looking for an opening in advertising. 她在寻找做广告的良机.

bon vivant US (also bon viveur UK) = a person who enjoys good food and wines and likes going to restaurants and parties

bon vivant => gourmet = a person who knows a lot about food and drink and enjoys eating good food 美食家


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
因与果


Explanation:
问题已经解决,但还有讨论的空间。

原文括号里的文字,字面上是“结果”。但是,“结果发现”也罢,“事实证明”也罢,在这里都是执果索因,执“放弃锦衣玉食人生计划,四年再没重提”之果,索得“这种差事很少”之因。因为“这种差事很少”,所以艾德文找不到,所以他放弃了原来的计划,并且四年没再重提。这就是这段话的逻辑。而“结果发现...”的译法,放在整个句子中,很难表达出这种逻辑。

作者是以讽刺的口吻渲染艾德文曾经多么不切实际。锦衣玉食的人生计划,多半是学生时代的幻想,所以出版社的工作大概是艾德文的第一份工作,老老实实一干就是四年多,可见世界是多么实际。


考虑到这段文字的调侃风格,我大概会这样译:

“艾德文放弃原先要做专业锦衣玉食人士的种种人生计划,进了这间出版社,一干就是四年多。可见,锦衣玉食的行当实在是不缺人手。”



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566