KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

well into a slow boil

Chinese translation: 火气上升


17:07 Dec 21, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: well into a slow boil
Edwin's cubicle was thick with the stuff. "What the hell?" By the time he reached May's office at the end of the hall, Edwin was well into a slow boil.
panyuan
Chinese translation:火气上升
Explanation:
同意 Denyce 的分析。但我觉得“火了”好象分寸上有点过。因为 slow boil 是慢慢地、不知不觉地发生的过程,好象青蛙放在冷水里,慢慢地加温,直至把它煮熟,它都不会跳出来。而“火了”多半会被理解为“发火”,是怒火的迅速爆发。

当他来到走廊另一端马丽的房间时,不知不觉已火气上升。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1已经开始火了
Denyce Seow
4 +1火气上升
Xiaoping Fu
2气得火冒腾腾 (= "steam was coming out his ears"?);已经好不高兴/好生气/好气愤
chica nueva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
已经开始火了


Explanation:
已经开始火了

Judging from this paragraph, "Edwin was well into a slow boil" should mean that he was already very much into an angry state, and the emotion is rising. I use 已经 for "well", 开始 for "slow" and 火 for "boil".

Let's hear for more suggestions from the others.:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-12-21 17:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What the hell?\" is a hint here to tell us about Edwin\'s emotional state

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
火气上升


Explanation:
同意 Denyce 的分析。但我觉得“火了”好象分寸上有点过。因为 slow boil 是慢慢地、不知不觉地发生的过程,好象青蛙放在冷水里,慢慢地加温,直至把它煮熟,它都不会跳出来。而“火了”多半会被理解为“发火”,是怒火的迅速爆发。

当他来到走廊另一端马丽的房间时,不知不觉已火气上升。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
14 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
气得火冒腾腾 (= "steam was coming out his ears"?);已经好不高兴/好生气/好气愤


Explanation:
Just try...

boiling with rage/anger = extremely angry 气愤至极的 eg I was absolutely boiling with rage when I came out of the interview. 面试出来时,我简直气得到了极点.

seethe = to be extremely angry, although often not showing it openly
级其愤怒(但常不外露)By this time he was absolutely seething. 至此他气得火冒三丈.I silently seethed with rage at his thoughtlessness. 我对它的粗心疏忽感到怒火中烧.

[to be/get steamed up (informal非正式) = to be or become cross or upset 生气;难过
simmer down (informal非正式) = 冷静下来;息怒]

腾腾 = steaming,seething




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-22 21:03:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

朗文进阶词典

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161