KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

Where Edwin was thin and taut, May was filled with folds and half-hidden hollows

Chinese translation: Edwin很瘦,皮肤紧绷;而May却很胖,肌肉松驰,衣服都盖不住的样子。


18:45 Dec 21, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Where Edwin was thin and taut, May was filled with folds and half-hidden hollows
May was a slightly plump, slightly shy, slightly attractive woman. Well, plump isn't exactly correct. She was heavy-set. "I don't have breasts," she joked. "I have a bosom. I'm a neo-Victorian in that respect." Where Edwin was thin and taut, May was filled with folds and half-hidden hollows.
panyuan
Chinese translation:Edwin很瘦,皮肤紧绷;而May却很胖,肌肉松驰,衣服都盖不住的样子。
Explanation:
folds是一层层肌肉的意思,hollows 是指奴性胸部下的部位,一般有衣服挡者。但是May太胖,就连那儿也挡不住了。
Selected response from:

Meihua (May) Shi
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Edwin很瘦,皮肤紧绷;而May却很胖,肌肉松驰,衣服都盖不住的样子。Meihua (May) Shi
3意义: Edwin 很瘦很硬,可是May满身都是皱褶和半看得见半看不见的身窝.
chica nueva


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Edwin很瘦,皮肤紧绷;而May却很胖,肌肉松驰,衣服都盖不住的样子。


Explanation:
folds是一层层肌肉的意思,hollows 是指奴性胸部下的部位,一般有衣服挡者。但是May太胖,就连那儿也挡不住了。

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: hollows? not sure about this!! Half-hidden is different to half-covered.
21 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where edwin was thin and taut, may was filled with folds and half-hidden hollows
意义: Edwin 很瘦很硬,可是May满身都是皱褶和半看得见半看不见的身窝.


Explanation:
I imagine body hollows should occur at the neck, armpits, inner elbow, waist, behind the knee, for example. On a fat person, fat rolls may half-hide these places.



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161