KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

billion with a B

Chinese translation: This is not an answer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:billion with a B
Chinese translation:This is not an answer
Entered by: clearwater

22:40 Dec 21, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: billion with a B
No wager was bigger than the time in September 1992 when he risked $10 billion -- billion with a B -- that the British pound would fall. His instinct was right: That night, while Soros slept in his apartment on New York's Fifth Avenue, he made $1 billion from the trade. Ultimately his profit reached almost $2 billion -- and earned him international notoriety.
试译:
所下赌注最大的一次是在1992年9月,当时索罗斯举资100亿美金以作赌注――可是100个亿哪(??),认定英国英镑会下跌。他的直觉是对的:果不其然,索罗斯在纽约第五大道的自家公寓酣然入睡的那一晚,这笔交易让他狂赚10亿美金。最后,他赚得的利润几乎高达20亿美金――他的大名从此享誉全球。
clearwater
China
This is not an answer
Explanation:
I do not know Chinese. I am only responding to clarify what "Billion with a B" means. This is an expression used purely for emphasis. "Billion" is such a large number that the writer wants to say that yes, Soros did actually wager ten billion dollars, not million, but billion.

Also, billion does not refer to the British pound because the dollar symbol is used, not the pound symbol.

Good luck.
Selected response from:

Buffalo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4This is not an answerBuffalo
3十亿英镑
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
十亿英镑


Explanation:
"B" here is for British ponnd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 22:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo:
ponnd=>pound

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
This is not an answer


Explanation:
I do not know Chinese. I am only responding to clarify what "Billion with a B" means. This is an expression used purely for emphasis. "Billion" is such a large number that the writer wants to say that yes, Soros did actually wager ten billion dollars, not million, but billion.

Also, billion does not refer to the British pound because the dollar symbol is used, not the pound symbol.

Good luck.

Buffalo
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
15 mins

agree  Xiang Ding
4 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
12 hrs