KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Art/Literary

bet against

Chinese translation: 做空


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bet against
Chinese translation:做空
Entered by: clearwater

06:53 Dec 22, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bet against
From that point on, Soros had guru status among traders, who believed that he could move markets single-handedly. Presidents and prime ministers constantly feared that Soros would bet against their currencies, and the sheeplike denizens of Wall Street and London's City would follow him, resulting in sharp devaluations and economic crises.

不看好or赌定...会下跌?or else?
clearwater
China
做空
Explanation:
他的一贯做法是先大量购进将要做空的货币,然后在货币汇率期货上做空,同时大量抛手中的该国货币,使该国货币汇率大幅下滑。引起羊群效应,大量看空。此时,该国政府一定会大幅提高存款利率。这时,soros早已大量做空股票指数期货。于是,在空头市场上和以后的回升中,他都会大赚一笔。
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
谢谢!
“做空”蛮专业。
不过denyce的“Soros 会做出对他们货值不利的举动...”也蛮对我这等layman的胃口^_^

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2做空
Danbing HE
5 +2suggestion
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suggestion


Explanation:
There are many ways to "bet against currencies", e.g. if you "bet against US dollars", you would sell off your US dollars and maybe buy them back later at a cheaper price (of course, to have any impact on the market, you must be a big player).

Here's my interpretation of your two suggestions:
不看好 = sounds like it's just Soros throwing a negative comment or two about a particular currencies.

赌定...会下跌 = sounds like Soros betting that the currencies will fall.

Of course, if Soros 不看好 certain currencies or 赌定 certain currencies 会下跌 , it's enough for the Presidents and prime ministers to wet their pants too. But I think "bet against their currencies" here might come with more concrete actions (such as selling off this currencies and buying in huge amount of the other currencies).

My suggestion: Soros 会做出对他们货值不利的举动...

Don't know if 举动 is a good term here. Let's see what the others have to say on this... :)



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
1 hr

agree  HymnLau: 做多(long) or 做空 (short), 在这里直接译成"抛空" 就好了.空头是只有将来货币下跌才能赚钱的.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
做空


Explanation:
他的一贯做法是先大量购进将要做空的货币,然后在货币汇率期货上做空,同时大量抛手中的该国货币,使该国货币汇率大幅下滑。引起羊群效应,大量看空。此时,该国政府一定会大幅提高存款利率。这时,soros早已大量做空股票指数期货。于是,在空头市场上和以后的回升中,他都会大赚一笔。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628
Grading comment
谢谢!
“做空”蛮专业。
不过denyce的“Soros 会做出对他们货值不利的举动...”也蛮对我这等layman的胃口^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
9 mins

agree  HymnLau
21 mins